Long-term removal complications & risks of Medpor/Porex chin implant?

I just got an 8-9mm Medpor (porous) chin implant w/1 screw. I am concerned about the possible long term risks of keeping it. From reading online, it seems like any future problem involving the implant that necessitates its removal will be very expensive and have a high risk of disfigurement due to tissue ingrowth. Is this really the case still? If I like the way my chin looks right now but want to avoid Medpor risks or removal complications long-term, what treatment do you recommend? I'm 25/male. Thanks!

There can be issues with any type of chin implant. The potential complications that you describe are more specific to Medpor but if you implant is in good position and has not given you any issues I would recommend lessening your concerns. Best wishes.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS
3096 Peachtree Industrial BlvdDuluthGA30097US

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS, FACS

3096 Peachtree Industrial Blvd, Duluth, GA,
UNITED STATES, 30097

Unless you have a problem, which is rare, it is unlikely that you'll ever need to have it removed. Although, it is true that because this is a porous implant and tissue tends to grow into the pores, it can be a little more complex to remove if necessary. But if you're happy with the result, there really should not ever be a reason to remove the implant. I would suggest that you enjoy the result that you have, do nothing and don't worry about it.

Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS
Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS

2400 Patterson St, #202, Nashville, TN,
UNITED STATES, 37203

If you are fine now I would leave well enough alone and you are unlikely to have any problems with the implant. Medpor is a porous implant which means the surrounding tissue grows onto the surface of the implant which is an advantage to prevent it shifting but the porous ones are a little more involved to remove but if it looks fine now and you don't want a different size. I would leave well enough alone and enjoy the nice proportion it has created for your face.

Peter P. Kay, MD, FACS, FRCSC
Peter P. Kay, MD, FACS, FRCSC
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay, MD, FACS, FRCSC

2355 N Wyatt Dr, #111, Tucson, AZ,
UNITED STATES, 85712