Are fillers okay to get if you already have a mid face implant?

I have mid face implants and a doctor said it was okay to get Juvederm along with them. Is this true? Thank you!

It would be okay to have Juvederm placed after completely healing from cheek / midface implant surgery. In fact, injectable Hyaluronic Acid Fillers (Juvederm, Restylane, Beletero, etc.) may be an excellent way to provide a softer more natural result. Be sure to chose an experienced board-certified plastic surgeon's office, with proper attention to sterile technique for your procedures.

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS

615 Halton Rd, #100, Greenville, SC,
UNITED STATES, 29607

View

Having a mid facial implant is like having a more prominent malar bone. If aging causes a cosmetic defect over the bone, you would treat it with a filler. If aging has caused a defect over the implant that can be treated with a filler, then the filler would be the same as placing it over the bone. There may be a slight increased risk of infection with the implant rather than the bone, but this is small and careful technique should generally protect you. I have frequently used fat over implants, especially to hide an implant edge from loss of the normal fat, with no problem.

Robert T. Buchanan, MD
Robert T. Buchanan, MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan, MD

209 Hospital Dr, #202, Highlands, NC,
UNITED STATES, 28741

View