Breast Reduction

Is having a second breast reduction going to be beneficial or will they just keep growing? I am in my 30's and had a reduction after I finished having children. I went from a 34HH to a 34D which fit my body and looked very good, it has been 5 years since and I have grown to an E cup. I am curious if I have another reduction am I going to be back in the same spot another 5 years down the road? Is there a way to remove the tissue so they don't grow anymore and have implants put in place instead?

Thank you for your question. It is not common to have breast enlarge after a reduction. However, fluctuations can occur after gaining or losing weight and in some cases after having children or even after menopause. A second reduction will most likely solve your issues. A reduction should be planned accordingly to achieve the results you desire. It is not common to use implants after a breast reduction. There are two situations where implants are needed after a reduction. . Either the breasts were over resected and need volume to improve the appearance fo the breast. Or in situations were more superior pole fullness is desired. Keep in mind when using an implant there are other issues that are introduced. As always seek a board certified plastic surgeon and a member of the aesthetic society for you consultation.

Ran Y. Stark, MD
Ran Y. Stark, MD
191 Presidential BlvdBala CynwydPA19004US

Ran Y. Stark, MD

191 Presidential Blvd, #101, Bala Cynwyd,
PA, UNITED STATES, 19004

Thank you for your question about breast reduction. It is a bit unusual to have increasing breast size after reduction but it is possible. Weight gain could contribute to this. In most cases, a second reduction will solve the problem, your breasts should not increase in size unless you gain weight and some women experience increased breast size during menopause. If someone has very sagging breasts, we sometimes will do a significant reduction and put in small implants for volume. These can solve the tendency to develop recurrent sagging. However, the patient then has the possible issues related to breast implants, such as capsular contracture, deflation and other possibilities. It is more often done in South America than the US. Your best option is to have a consult with an Aesthetic Society member. Bring your operative report if you can obtain it. This will provide useful information. The surgeon can then advise you as to what result you can expect as well as the longevity of the result. In my career, I have not had a patient need a third reduction surgery.

Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS
Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS
25 Montauk HwyQuogueNY11959US

Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS

25 Montauk Hwy, Quogue, NY, UNITED STATES,
11959

View