Is it too early to get a breast reduction? I’m at my breaking point.

I am 18, will be 19 in a couple months. I’m 5”4 and very healthy, not overweight at all. My breasts are a 32E and I have terrible back problems, I work out everyday and it’s very uncomfortable, on top of me not being able to find anything that fits me proper and I can’t wear many different things because my breasts are so disproportionate. It has began to be the thing I’m most self conscious about. I have done research and I am aware you are supposed to wait til your early 20’s but I’m at the point where I do not think I can wait anymore. Is it too early for me to get a breast reduction? I am worried I will get it done and love them then in a couple years they will be back to normal. Please help.

I am not sure where you heard that you have to wait till you are in your 20's. If you have disproportionately large breasts and have symptoms consistent with those produced by macromastia then you are probably a candidate for breast reduction surgery. When someone is as young as you are I think it is not only important to understand the typical potential risks of complications but to also understand some of the potential life long side effects that you will be incurring. There will most likely always be scarring on your breasts and you may lose sensation to many areas on your breasts, including the nipples. Additionally, I think it is important to note that you may be likely to have problems breast feeding in the future, once you decide to have children. One of my other concerns about operating on someone your age is making sure that the patient is emotionally mature enough to go through the procedure and deal with the healing process as well as potential complications. If all of those things check out and you are still motivated to go forward then you should have it done.

Michael A. Epstein, MD
Michael A. Epstein, MD
1535 Lake Cook RdNorthbrookIL60062US

Michael A. Epstein, MD

1535 Lake Cook Rd, #211, Northbrook, IL,
UNITED STATES, 60062

View

Hi, in your case is not too early due to the fact that is causing a health problem and the procedure falls into the category of a reconstructive plastic surgery.

Winston Santos Arismendy, MD
Winston Santos Arismendy, MD

Winston Santos Arismendy, MD

Av. 1ro de Noviembre,
303 Local 1B Edif Arenas, Punta Cana,
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 23000