Still too big after BR. What can be done!?

I had a bilateral breast reduction 9 weeks ago to relieve back pain symptoms and because I have spent my life hating them and wanted them gone. I am very petite; 4ft 11 45kgs size (before) 26G I clearly stated to my PS that I wanted to be as small as possible and she said she would take me down to a C cup (in terms of percentage I said I wanted a decrease of more than 50%). I am devastated with the results because not only am I still huge, I am a ridiculous size! Under bust: 26" bust 33" that makes me 26F! It makes me so upset that I wasted my life savings and made no difference. I cry just thinking about it, it takes me ages to get ready in the morning because everything looks awkward on them and I feel myself reverting back to wearing sports bras day and night. This was not what I expected. Please advise what can be done regarding further reduction and I don't want to be further out of pocket. Thank you

I'm hopeful that your swelling has continued to resolve and that your shape is getting better. One of the most difficult things about doing a reduction is trying to figure out how much breast tissue needs to be left behind to supply the nipple-areolar complex with blood. If too much breast tissue is removed and the blood supply is robbed to this area, not only can you lose the nipple, but the entire breast can become quite firm. I suspect that your surgeon removed as much as she safely could. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
M. Scott Haydon, MD
4701 Bee Caves RdWest Lake HillsTX78746US

M. Scott Haydon, MD

4701 Bee Cave Rd, #202, West Lake Hills, TX,
UNITED STATES, 78746

View

2 months after breast reduction is still early; swelling can last a good 6 months hence the size could still come down; I would be patient and sit down and discuss with your plastic surgeon a future plan (after 6 months).

Andres G Sarraga, MD, FACS
Andres G Sarraga, MD, FACS
21110 Biscayne BlvdAventuraFL33180US

Andres G Sarraga, MD, FACS

21110 Biscayne Blvd, #103, Aventura, FL,
UNITED STATES, 33180

First, please try to be patient, your problem is temporary, and can be solved. Your outcome is not as expected, and this is stressful. Please do not let the stress be detrimental to you. You can likely still get what you want: pretty, proportionately sized breasts. Your breasts are still healing and settling at 2-3 months. No further treatment is advisable or recommended until they become stable. This takes one year or longer after reduction mammaplasty. Only if you absolutely cannot bear your situation should earlier evaluation and management be considered. Second, your doctor wisely approached your situation by not over-reducing you, which occasionally happens. That would masculinize you and potentially obligate you to implants and/or fat transfer breast augmentation, each of which carries it's own risks. Although you still feel large (and may be large considering your diminutive height), it's not difficult to further reduce and shape your breasts. True, you may need a second procedure in the future, perhaps even the near future, but it's not uncommon that adjustment of an initial plastic surgery result is indicated for the best outcome. Serial procedures (more than one) are often necessary to achieve a desired result.

Steve Laverson, MD
Steve Laverson, MD
11199 Sorrento Valley RdSan DiegoCA92121US

Steve Laverson, MD

11199 Sorrento Valley Rd, San Diego, CA,
UNITED STATES, 92121