Breast implants

Hi, I had breast implants 545cc over the muscle, but my left side is rippling, so I'd like to revise to 350-400cc under the muscle without a breast lift. Would my breast still be sagging? My height is 5ft and my weight is 48kg.

Many thanks

It really depends on what your tissue is like so its impossible to predict without an exam. Downsizing will not resolve your rippling and when going under the muscle, your lower half of the implant is still only covered by breast tissue (no muscle). Changing your implant style to a textured anatomic implant may be the best bet to help with your rippling , but again, no guarantees. Best to discuss your options with surgeon.

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD

1950 Rosaline Ave, Redding, CA,
UNITED STATES, 96001

Rippling can be result of several factors. Saline implants are more prone to ripple than silicone gel. Available now are cohesive gel implants with a thicker gel that ripple less. The size of the implant and the thickness of the breast tissue and skin influence rippling. If your breast were sagging prior to your surgery putting in large implants to compensate is generally not the best approach. If you downsize the implants in this scenario you may experience some sagging.

Todd B. Koch, MD, FACS
Todd B. Koch, MD, FACS
6315 Sheridan DrBuffaloNY14221US

Todd B. Koch, MD, FACS

6315 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo, NY,
UNITED STATES, 14221

Thank you for your question and doing your homework with ASAPS member surgeons. Without photos, it is very difficult to render an opinion. It is always best to see a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area and develop a treatment plan that is best suited to your individual breast size, aesthetic goals, budget, and timeline. Best wishes on a great result and speedy recovery.

Trent D. Douglas, MD
Trent D. Douglas, MD
8899 University Center LnSan DiegoCA92122US

Trent D. Douglas, MD

8899 University Center Ln, #200, San Diego,
CA, UNITED STATES, 92122