Is my problem fixable? Lift too tight/nipples too high

I had an anchor lift with implants placed over muscle 6 wks ago. YES, I know it is too early to make changes but since this is my 3rd surgery (last 2 lasting 8-12 yrs) but I can see a potential problem already. Bottom pole is so tight that it's flat & square while my nipples are so high that they show over top of bras. Once I drop & fluff, my nipples are going to be way too high. I've read this is only fixable by tightening the lower pole-but mine is too tight already. I'm panicking a little.

Bottoming out (what you describe when you drop and fluff) can be rectified with transverse excisions using the same scars you already have so I hope you were not too worried about what the future will bring for you. Your bottoms will round out as well. I hope your surgeon was able to offer you the reassurances you were needing back then and that your outcome has met your expectations.

Curtis S. F. Wong MD
Curtis S. F. Wong MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong MD

1950 Rosaline Avenue, Suite F, Redding, CA,
96001, US

I am sorry that you are unhappy with your early results after surgery. Without a photo or examination, it is impossible to say if you will need revisional surgery or what that would entail. I would continue to follow up with your surgeon to ensure you recover well and discuss make sure you let him/her know your concerns. You understand that it is too early to make changes and this isn't your first surgery so please be patient with the postoperative process and give your self at least 6 months to heal. I wish you the best of luck with your recovery. Dr. Katerina Gallus MD FACS

Katerina M. Gallus, MD, FACS
Katerina M. Gallus, MD, FACS
8899 University Center LnSan DiegoCA92122US

Katerina M. Gallus, MD, FACS

8899 University Center Lane, Suite 200,
San Diego, CA, 92122, US

View