Neck/face lift(mini)

Most concerned about necrosis in preauricular area.

Did medrol pac/hyperbaric chamber, using nitrobid and silverdene

Scarred the necrosis May increase.

Any suggestions to keep tissue alive and improve outcome

Stem cell/GROWTH factor products

Desperate, thanks

Thank you for submitting your question. It is somewhat difficult to answer without photographs to assess the nature of skin loss. The face is remarkably very forgiving and many small areas of tissue necrosis go on to heal nicely with local wound care, time, and patience. Scars can take 9-12 months to fully mature. It is best to consult with your surgeon and partner with him/her to develop both a short and long-term plan. Every surgeon experiences complications from time to time and the good ones know how to take a deep breath and help you get through a frustrating time. Because scars evolve and mature over time, it is generally prudent not to rush into a scar revision before 6-9 months from final healing. Best wishes on a speedy recovery and great result.

Trent D. Douglas
Trent D. Douglas
8899 University Center LnSan DiegoCA92122US

Trent D. Douglas

8899 University Center Ln, Ste 200,
San Diego, CA, 92122, US

View

Without appreciating the magnitude of your concerns, only generic recommendations can be made here. When experiencing skin loss after a facelift, the standard is to simply do good wound care and allow your body to heal (with scar if needed) and then after healed, consider options on how to make it better. If you have an unlimited budget, certainly trying hyperbaric oxygen won't hurt anything. Beyond that, its conservative wound care and time to heal and then letting your surgeon guide you through your options on getting a better outcome.

Curtis S. F. Wong MD
Curtis S. F. Wong MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong MD

1950 Rosaline Avenue, Suite F, Redding, CA,
96001, US