Breast augmentation after major weight loss

My health history is 3 pregnancies (2002,2006,2014), breast reduction 2008, and gastric bypass surgery 2012 resulting in 140lb weight loss. What is recommended for breast augmentation in my case? When using larger implants 600cc HP under the muscle what is needed for this to be a successful surgery?

Techniques vary between plastic surgeons but the outcomes are often very similar. In the case of Breast augmentation after weight loss, selecting an implant of appropriate size is the most critical factor.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
2220 Wisteria Dr SWSnellvilleGA30078US

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.

2220 Wisteria Drive, Suite 209, Snellville,
GA, 30078, US

After massive weight loss, evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon for recurrent sagging will be needed. Also with the previous breast reduction, depending on the type of reduction done, greater care is needed to minimize tissue loss at the time of augmentation.

Sincerely,

Thomas C. Wiener, MD

Houston

This information is not a substitute for a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

www.PlasticSurgery-Houston.com

Thomas C. Wiener MD
Thomas C. Wiener MD
2323 Clear Lake City BlvdHoustonTX77062US

Thomas C. Wiener MD

2323 Clear Lake City Blvd., Suite 152,
Houston, TX, 77062, US

View

Your current situation is not unique. There are many ways to help you with your concerns. What is most important for your successful outcome is your communication with your local Board Certified plastic surgeon. All of your questions should be answered to your satisfaction. If not, seek out another face-to face-consultation.

Michael I. Kulick MD
Michael I. Kulick MD
450 Sutter StSFCA94108US

Michael I. Kulick MD

450 Sutter Street, Suite 2620,
San Francisco, CA, 94108, US

View

The exact choice of size that will work best for you is an important decision that you should make with your board certified plastic surgeon. 3D Vectra imaging and simulation, the Mentor gel sizing system, rice filled implants at home in your bra, and bio-dimensional analysis are all methods that can be employed to help you come to a decision. Because size is such an important component of decision making in breast augmentation our office employs all of these techniques with each patient to ensure the highest rate of satisfaction possible. Good luck with your decision!

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD

676 N Saint Clair St #1575, Chicago, IL,
60611, USA

Your surgical history must carefully be reviewed during a face to face consultation where your expectations can be matched to what realistically can be accomplished. Breast position as well as determining if you desire a fake look are all very important in the decision process. But beyond the implant, its possible a lift may be needed and you should make sure your fold is not lowered at all for fear you will end up with low positioned mounds that will be awfully hard to correct. And its also possible a 'mastectomy/reconstruction' could be best at producing the outcome you want. So schedule your consultation, make sure your surgeon listens to your goals, allow your surgeon to examine the areas of concern, and let him/her present to you options from which you can choose.

Curtis S. F. Wong MD
Curtis S. F. Wong MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong MD

1950 Rosaline Avenue, Suite F, Redding, CA,
96001, US

Thank you for asking. There are many considerations here given the history of pregnancies, massive weight loss and breast reductions. The skin envelope of the breast and technical aspects of you reduction need to be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon who has significant breast aesthetic and even reconstruction experience with the latest techniques. The tissue needs to adequately support the implant and there may need to be a consideration for an acellular dermal matrix in addition to the implant. Having an in person consultation is the best way to go as an online forum cannot fully determine your needs with your goals. Best wishes!

David C. Yao, M.D.
David C. Yao, M.D.
5010 E Shea BlvdScottsdaleAZ85254US

David C. Yao, M.D.

5010 E. Shea Blvd, Suite 175, Scottsdale,
AZ, 85254, US

One of the most important things to get a beautiful breast is for your nipples to be located in the correct position. If you have drooping after your 140 lb weight loss and having 3 children, a breast lift may be necessary. It is also important to choose the correct implant size and profile (ie: dimensions) to fit your breast and your frame.

Good Luck

Dr Markmann

Daniel Markmann MD
Daniel Markmann MD
9171 Baltimore National PikeEllicott CityMD21042US

Daniel Markmann MD

9171 Baltimore National Pike, Suite 205,
Ellicott City, MD, 21042, US

View

Thanks for your question. Given your weight loss it will be common to need additional support for tissues around the implant. There are several options. Please engage your plastic surgeon about the use of support materials in your surgery.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
7200 Wyoming Springs DrRound RockTX78681US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

7200 Wyoming Springs, Suite 1400,
Round Rock, TX, 78761, US

View