Saline breast implant removal

Hi, I have saline implants for last 8 years that I did in USA through TUBA procedure, on top of the muscle. I am pregnant now, 14 weeks, and would like to take it out. I have contacted three different doctors in USA and they all say it could be easily taken out with a local anesthetics, and it is easy procedure. Can you recommend a doctor in Hong Kong to do it?

I can't recommend a specific doctor to do the removal procedure, but consulting with several well regarded, experienced board certified plastic surgeons is a good start.

Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS
Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS
601 E Arrellaga StSanta BarbaraCA93103US

Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS

601 E Arrellaga St, #103, Santa Barbara, CA,
UNITED STATES, 93103

View

There are members of the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery that should be able to help you in Hong Kong. Good luck and congratulations!

Clark F Schierle, MD, PhD, FACS
Clark F Schierle, MD, PhD, FACS
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle, MD, PhD, FACS

676 N St Clair St, #1575, Chicago, IL,
UNITED STATES, 60611

Thank you for your question. Having a child is a special and potentially stressful situation. Most understand your concern that with pregnancy, your breasts will enlarge and the additional breast volume provided by your implants is unwanted. As suggested by Dr. Glickson, an in-office deflation may be the least invasive procedure now. If a surgical removal, implant removal is necessary in your mind, doing it in your third trimester is something to consider.

Michael I. Kulick, MD
Michael I. Kulick, MD
450 Sutter StSFCA94108US

Michael I. Kulick, MD

450 Sutter St, #2620, San Francisco, CA,
UNITED STATES, 94108

Agree with Dr. Whitfield that you should seek out a plastic surgeon who is a member of the International Society of Plastic Surgery. My suggestion would be to possibly undergo a more simple in office deflation during your pregnancy rather than undergo a more complicated breast procedure. After you deliver, and possibly breast feed, you will have a much better idea of what your post-partum breasts actually look like. This will help make implant selection much more accurate if you choose to replace your implants after having children.

Caroline A. Glicksman, MD, MSJ
Caroline A. Glicksman, MD, MSJ
2164 NJ-35Sea GirtNJ08750US

Caroline A. Glicksman, MD, MSJ

2164 NJ-35, Sea Girt, NJ, UNITED STATES,
08750

As you are pregnant at this time, you may want to consider waiting a little more, and ask your OBGY, to see if is safe to get a surgery being pregnant, and when will be the best time to get t done, with less risk for your baby. Check the web site for ISAPS, there are some surgeons in Hong Kong that belong to ISAPS.

Juan Carlos Fuentes-Amezcua, MD
Juan Carlos Fuentes-Amezcua, MD
1 BrasiliaTijuanaB.C.22106MX

Juan Carlos Fuentes-Amezcua, MD

1 Brasilia, Tijuana, BCN, MEXICO, 22106

View

It would be beneficial to look at the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery. There is a Find a Surgeon function on the website that can help you.

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
2530 Walsh Tarlton LnAustinTX78746US

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS

2530 Walsh Tarlton Ln, #100, Austin, TX,
UNITED STATES, 78746

View