What ways can scar adhesion/puckering be corrected?

1) September 2014 - breast lift with augmentation (550cc), lollipop incision. Results were perfect! Loved it! ... About 9 months later, the left implant bottomed out.

2) August 2015 - 1st revision: added Seri (internal bra) to correct bottoming out... severe scarred tissue adhesion and puckering in lollipop incision. Left breast significantly worse than right.

3) February 2016 - 2nd revision: release scarred tissue to correct adhesion/puckering. Results are better than the first revision, however there is still some adhesion and puckering resulting in still having misshapen breasts. Surgeon now says there is nothing more he can do. :(

Is there any way to permanently correct this?

It may be time for a fresh perspective on your problems if your surgeon doesn't have further suggestions for you. Perhaps a different board certified plastic surgeon might be able to see the problems in a different light. Your surgery will be quite complex, so make sure the surgeon has a great deal of experience with revision breast surgery and has a plan that makes sense.

Brent Moelleken MD, FACS
Brent Moelleken MD, FACS
601 E Arrellaga StSanta BarbaraCA93103US

Brent Moelleken MD, FACS

601 E. Arrellaga St., Suite 103,
Santa Barbara, CA, 93103, United States

View

I agree with Dr. Momeni that your question cannot be answered without being able to see what it is that is concerning you. I recommend you seek a second opinion with a board-certified plastic surgeon with experience with breast revision.

Dr. Edwards

Michael C. Edwards MD, FACS
Michael C. Edwards MD, FACS
8530 W Sunset RdLas VegasNV89113US

Michael C. Edwards MD, FACS

Anson Edwards & Higgins Plastic Surgery Associates,
8530 W. Sunset, Suite 130, Las Vegas, NV,
89113, US

View

Unfortunately without seeing the exact nature of the problem on photos or on exam, it would be hard to give you a detailed answer. One of the problems with bigger implants (>350cc) is that they have a higher likelihood of bottoming out, etc. As a result, they also lead to more issues with scars. Sometimes, in difficult cases like yours, it's best to accept a small imperfection, if you can do so, than to have repeated surgeries, since each surgery brings with it a small risk of infection, and other problems. Your surgeon has your best interest in mind. You can certainly also ask for other opinions (in person, not online) to see about your options.

Reza Momeni MD, FACS
Reza Momeni MD, FACS
1 Diamond Hill RdBerkeley HeightsNJ07922US

Reza Momeni MD, FACS

1 Diamond Hill Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ,
07922, US