Breast lift while still breastfeeding?

This may be a stupid question but can you have a breast lift while still breastfeeding? I have a 4 month old and plan to breastfeed for a couple of years but I really want to have my breasts lifted asap.

Having a beast lift or an augmentation is not a good idea while breast feeding. The size and shape of the breast changes dramatically after breast feeding ceases. Also there is an increased risk of infection. I ask my patients to wait at least 3 months but preferably six months after they have stopped breast feeding. This offers the best chance of getting a predictable and therefore stable and good result from the surgery.

Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS
Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein, MD, MS

2400 Patterson St, #202, Nashville, TN,
UNITED STATES, 37203

It is not a good idea to have breast surgery while nursing. The breast size and shape is changing, and the risk of infection is greater.

Laura Sudarsky, MD, FACS
Laura Sudarsky, MD, FACS
6333 N Federal HwyFort LauderdaleFL33308US

Laura Sudarsky, MD, FACS

6333 N Federal Hwy, #404, Fort Lauderdale,
FL, UNITED STATES, 33308

You cannot undergo a breast lift while you are still breastfeeding your child. In fact, I usually wait a minimum of 3 months after breastfeeding has stopped to perform a breast lift. If you plan to breastfeed for a few more years, you will have to be patient and enjoy this time breastfeeding your child.

Jimmy S Firouz, MD, FACS
Jimmy S Firouz, MD, FACS
416 N Bedford DrBeverly HillsCA90210US

Jimmy S Firouz, MD, FACS

416 N Bedford Dr, #310, Beverly Hills, CA,
UNITED STATES, 90210

It is not recommended to perform a breast lift while breastfeeding. General waiting period is 3-6 months depending on when nipple discharge has stopped. The breasts need to settle into their post-pregnancy state in order to achieve the optimal result.

Todd B. Koch, MD, FACS
Todd B. Koch, MD, FACS
6315 Sheridan DrBuffaloNY14221US

Todd B. Koch, MD, FACS

6315 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo, NY,
UNITED STATES, 14221

I do not perform breast lifts on patients who are still nursing. I generally prefer to wait at least 3 months after their breasts stop producing milk. Once milk production is stopped, the breasts go through many changes and these changes can not be predicted with the breasts still full of milk. Attempting such surgery while breast feeding will lead to unpredictable and likely unacceptable results. Enjoy this time with your new baby and wait for a breast lift until he/she is older.

Jacqueline A. Luong, MD
Jacqueline A. Luong, MD
6545 France Ave SEdinaMN55435US

Jacqueline A. Luong, MD

6545 France Ave S, #350, Edina, MN,
UNITED STATES, 55435

Your question is asked a lot. The short answer is no. The breast will go through changes and involution following breast feeding. I like patients to be a minimum of 6 weeks out and prefer 3 months. This allows time for the breast gland and the skin to stabilize. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
M. Scott Haydon, MD
4701 Bee Caves RdWest Lake HillsTX78746US

M. Scott Haydon, MD

4701 Bee Cave Rd, #202, West Lake Hills, TX,
UNITED STATES, 78746

View

It is prudent to wait until you have completed breast feeding and have gotten the weight that you were before pregnancy. The changes in the skin, fat and breast tissue will potentially continue to change which would make it harder to give a realistic expectation of your surgical outcome.

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
3423 Bee Caves RdWest Lake HillsTX78746US

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS

3423 Bee Cave Rd, #202A, West Lake Hills,
TX, UNITED STATES, 78746

View