3 weeks post tummy tuck

I had a full tummy tuck less then 3 weeks ago to repair a significant diastasis and small hernia. It seems to me the top part of the correction (above my new belly button) didn't take. Bottom half feels firm and flat. Any way to correct this without another full tuck?

It is not clear what you mean by "didn't take" Often the skin is not as tight farther away from the incision line (upper abdomen). The upper abdomen may appear to be more swollen after surgery because the lower area is tighter and flatter due to the muscle repair. The muscle repair also pushes the abdominal contents up into the upper abdomen which can cause more protrusion or the subcutaneous fat layer may still be too thick if no or very little liposculpture was performed in the upper abdomen.

Three weeks is a little early to decide. Keep in touch with your surgeon.

C. Dennis Bucko, M.D.

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

C. Dennis Bucko MD, FACS
C. Dennis Bucko MD, FACS
3655 Nobel DrSan DiegoCA92122US

C. Dennis Bucko MD, FACS

Belladerma Cos Surg & Skin Care Ctr,
3655 Nobel Drive, Suite 100, San Diego, CA,
92122, US

At only 3 weeks from surgery it is too early to make any determinations as to what the final result will look like. Be patient, follow your surgeons instructions and wait at least until 3-4 months after surgery before making any final assessment. Best wishes!

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View

Your body is going to go through a number of changes in the first 3-6 months after a procedure. At three weeks this could be swelling or a fluid collection. You need to discuss this with your plastic surgeon.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View

This may be due to swelling. It would be best to discuss this with your plastic surgeon.

Karol A Gutowski MD
Karol A Gutowski MD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Karol A Gutowski MD

676 N. St. Clair Street,15th Floor, Chicago,
IL 60611, USA

You are just beginning the healing process. 3 weeks is just the beginning of the healing process. Your abodmen will go through many changes over the next few months. You cannot judge the results at this point. It is important to address your concerns with your Plastic Surgeon. You need to have many followup appointments to make sure you are healing properly and also to address your post surgery concerns.

Mario Alfonso Gonzalez Cepeda MD
Mario Alfonso Gonzalez Cepeda MD

Mario Alfonso Gonzalez Cepeda MD

Perfection,Av. Holbox #90, SM 11,
MZA 7 Cancun, Q. Roo, Mexico