Fat transfer to the breast?

Hello,

I was wondering if you specialize in fat transfer to the breast. I am a 25 year old mother of 3 daughters and I am completely unhappy with my chest. I want to fill them out, not necessarily go BIGGER, but make them fuller so they don't sag. Also, what is the cost of a consultation? Can you help me?

Typically after childbirth, the breasts lose volume and appear to sag. Treatment options include fat injections, breast augmentation with implants and if appropriate, a breast lift. Obtain a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon near you to have an examination and discuss these options in further detail. Consultations range in cost from being complimentary to several hundred dollars depending where the surgeon practices.

Paul M. Parker, MD
Paul M. Parker, MD
122 E Ridgewood AveParamusNJ07652US

Paul M. Parker, MD

122 E Ridgewood Ave, Paramus, NJ,
UNITED STATES, 07652

View

Without actually examining you it would be difficult to know if fat grafting alone would help give you the fuller, less saggy look you are trying to achieve. Generally speaking, fat grafting is much less predictable than implants in delivering an increase in volume that may afford you more fullness. It would also be important to know if you had enough fat from donor areas on your body. You also mentioned that there is some sagging of your breasts. The degree of sagging (ptosis) would also have to be assessed. If there is too much, a breast lift (mastopexy) would have to be performed to adequately reshape your breasts. During a consultation all of these considerations would be discussed by most Plastic Surgeons that do this type of work. A consultation at my office is $100.

Michael A. Epstein, MD
Michael A. Epstein, MD
1535 Lake Cook RdNorthbrookIL60062US

Michael A. Epstein, MD

1535 Lake Cook Rd, #211, Northbrook, IL,
UNITED STATES, 60062

View

The cost of a consultation can be complimentary. Sometimes there is a small charge that may be credited towards the payment of your surgery. Fat injection to the breast has been shown as a great way to even-out irregularities in all areas of the body including the breasts. Sagging of the breasts usually is a problem of too much skin, but also stretching of the skin so that the nipple is lower on the chest. Only surgically elevating the nipple and breast gland and removing the extra skin can truly correct breast droop. In some situations, filling out the loose skin with either a breast implant or fat will give the illusion of the breast being "lifted" but is not actually a lift . You also must be certain that you have areas where fat can be taken to place in the breasts. These are all questions a board certified Plastic Surgeon belonging to the ASAPS is the most competent to answer. Search the ASAPS website for members near you. I'm sure you will find someone there happy to help you find out if you are a good candidate for that procedure or something else that may be better suited for your particular situation. Good Luck!

Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS
Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS
280 Newport Center DrNewport BeachCA92660US

Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS

280 Newport Center Dr, #120, Newport Beach,
CA, UNITED STATES, 92660

View