Is it safe to have the removal of breast implants and a breast lift at the same time?

I have capsular contracture in one breast and have consulted with two doctors about removal of implants and doing a lift again. One says he won't do both procedures at the same time because of blood loss and loss of nipple sensation. The other, while expressing the same issues about blood loss, has said the most safest and conservative way to go is to do both at the same time. If I don't get the lift after implant removal - I will have nothing left and major sagging. Please advise.

If you have capsular contracture or regardless of the condition, it is completely safe to remove breast implants. Most of the time patients heal better than they expect and a breast lift is not necessary. If indicated, however, most surgeons prefer to do a breast lift as a secondary procedure as it is then more predictable and safer. I have on many occasions done them both at the same time and it depends on the nature of your anatomy. That is to say if you have enough thickness of the tissues and your circulation is acceptable, we can remove breast implants and then make incisions in the overlying breast tissue and skin and perform a lift. If, however, your skin and tissues are thinned out significantly from the breast implant, it will be safer to do it as a secondary procedure. Whether it is done at the same time or in two stages, you can expect to have a beautiful result.

James J. Romano MD, FACS
James J. Romano MD, FACS
1650 Jackson StSFCA94109US

James J. Romano MD, FACS

1650 Jackson Street, Suite 101,
San Francisco, CA, 94109, US

While both approaches are acceptable, most experienced plastic surgeons will do the removal, replacement and lift at the same time. There are factors that would influence that decision which include: experience of the surgeon, size and location of the implant, individual anatomy, the amount of breast tissue, and medical history.

Most patients prefer undergoing one anesthesia and one recovery period which is usually more cost effective. I would suggest that your Plastic Surgeon be certified by The American Board of

Plastic Surgery who is ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS). Discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer MD, FACS
Robert Singer MD, FACS
9834 Genesee AveSan DiegoCA92037US

Robert Singer MD, FACS

Suite 100, 9834 Genesee Avenue, La Jolla,
CA, 92037, US

View

Absolutely! Now some problems with your breasts now (ie: incisions, capsule, etc) may make it more challenging but you can have the procedures done at the same time and done safely. The lift may leave you with an unusual looking breast in the early post-op period but with settling, it usually turns our quite nicely. If your capsules are under the muscle, you may not be able to removal all of it anyway. As for the risks, its your surgeon's job to make sure you know the risks and bleeding is a risk but in my experience, if you're careful about stopping the bleeding when it happens, it becomes a non-issue.

Curtis S. F. Wong MD
Curtis S. F. Wong MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong MD

1950 Rosaline Avenue, Suite F, Redding, CA,
96001, US

In my practice it is safe and normal to remove implants, remove the scar tissue around the implants, and do a lift at the same time. This can be done with or with out replacing the breast implants. While I understand that many plastic surgeons will not preform a lift and a argumentation at the same time, we do it routinely with very few problems. Make sure you see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with extensive experience with this combination of procedures and ask for before and after photos.

Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS
Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS
1265 W Granada BlvdOrmond BeachFL32174US

Carl W. Lentz III, MD, FACS

1265 W Granada Blvd, Suite 3, Ormond Beach,
FL, 32174,US

View

Yes it is safe to remove breast implants and do a simultaneous breast lift if your board certified plastic surgeon is experienced with this combined procedure and comfortable doing it.

The most important issue is preservation of blood supply to the areola and nipple. An experienced surgeon who is comfortable doing this combined procedure should be aware of and able to manage this issue.

If you have a severe Baker 4 capsular contracture with textured breast implants and very little breast tissue which requires a difficult dissection to remove implant and capsule then delaying the lift as a second procedure may be necessary. This scenario could impact blood supply to the nipple areola. Discuss this issue with your surgeon

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
170 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

170 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View

There is no good reason not to have both procedures done at the same time. I do this all the time. It does take a higher skill level and I can not imagine how blood loss would be a issue. I would advise to find a PS who is comfortable.

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
165 Rowland WayNovatoCA94945US

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD

165 Rowland Way, Suite 300, Novato, CA,
94945, US

View

You can perform both procedures at the same time. If you choose breast lifting you have scars depending how much your breasts sag and the size of the new implants. If you have enough breast tissue maybe you do not need implants, only breast lifting. The important point is to look for a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who has experience in breast surgery.

Ruth Graf MD
Ruth Graf MD
1175 R. SolimõesCuritibaPR80810-070BR

Ruth Graf MD

Rue Solimoes, 1175 Merces, Curitiba,
PR 80810-070, BR

All patients are different when it comes to the safety of these procedures when combined or done in separate surgeries. The amount of lift that you require, the location of the incisions from previous implant surgery, as well as any desired size changes all contribute to the overall risk. Make certain your surgeon is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery. The good news is that studies have shown that the risks are no higher when these procedures are done together versus when they are staged. Request before and after photos from the physicians that you are considering. When you have chosen the right physician, you will feel the confidence and comfort that you are having the best plan for your situation.

Douglas L. Hendricks MD
Douglas L. Hendricks MD
280 Newport Center DrNewport BeachCA92660US

Douglas L. Hendricks MD

280 Newport Center Drive, Suite 120,
Newport Beach, CA, 92660, US

View

Not only is it safe to have removal of breast implants and a lift at the same time, it is the best way to do the procedure. Blood loss, for me, is not even a consideration, as I do the procedure by dissecting out the old capsule and removing the excess skin during the lift using an electro-cautery. This does the entire procedure with almost no blood loss. The only way I can imagine that blood loss would be a problem is if the surgeon tries to do all the internal dissection bluntly or does nothing to prevent bleeding from the area of removed skin. Discuss the procedure with the second surgeon (who should be a board certified plastic surgeon) including the technique used. If their technique does have any significant blood loss, see another surgeon who you can find on this site.

Robert T. Buchanan MD
Robert T. Buchanan MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan MD

209 Hospital Drive, Suite 202, Highlands,
NC, 28741, US

View

Blood loss should not be a problem, it is rather the grade of capsular contracture and the decision of size of implants which can limit the decision of doing everything together i.e. if the capsular contracture it is very severe and is calcified then it is not advisable to put new implants as the small bleeding which is coped with a drain normally after the operation could cause a new capsular contracture. Furthermore if the choice is for big implants then making the lifting at the same time with greater degree will make strains on the scar specially around the areola make it unpleasant. However, in the moderate situations with lifting degree and size of implants the two procedures could be done together. However if you get away with only one procedure you're lucky otherwise you should not be disappointed if you need the correction as this is rather usual. This procedure needs high experience and a board-certified plastic surgeon should be your ultimate choice. Good luck

Amin Kalaaji MD, PhD
Amin Kalaaji MD, PhD
34 InkognitogataOsloOslo0256NO

Amin Kalaaji MD, PhD

Oslo Plastic Surgery Clinic , Inkognitog 34,
Oslo 0256, NO

View

Safety of Breast Implant Removal and Breast Lift Simultaneously - This can be done safely depending on multiple variables including the size of the implant, the amount of breast tissue, and how much of a lift is required. This should be done in the hands of a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with expertise and experience in Breast Reshaping surgery.

Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS
Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS
9101 N Central ExpyDallasTX75231US

Rod J. Rohrich MD, FACS

9101 N. Central Expressway, Suite 600,
Dallas, TX, 75231, US

View