Implants out, capsule in - problem

I had my 11 year old saline implants out on August 1st under local. The capsules remain. My right breast feels soft but left breast is hard and larger. I had a seroma after surgery in the left breast so I have been wearing a tight Ace wrap to try to get rid of seroma and capsule. Now my right breast looks sad and droopy but left one is hard and I can feel the capsule. What should I do? I'm 54 years old and don't want another surgery. Will the capsule shrink? What are my options and how much would it cost?

I agree with the answer by Dr. Culbertson. First, you need to be sure that the seroma is gone. After that, capsule can over time "resorb". If the capsule and seroma, do not after conservative treatment, then removal may need to be done. I recommend that you discuss this your surgeon who removed the implants. It can take months for the final healing to take place.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View

Sometimes simple removal of breast implants without removal of the capsule can be OK. Serial aspiration & compression can sometimes make the process you describe better. But, sometimes the complete capsule has to be removed. Unfortunately, this may be the case for you. Consider addressing your concerns with the original surgeon who removed your implants. If you are not satisfied consider a consult with an ASAPS member in your area for a evaluation and suggestions on treatment.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US