Cheek implants and Accutane?

I would like to get cheek implants, and I've just finished a 6 month course of Accutane. Is it okay to get the implants 3 months after finishing Accutane? I know that Accutane affects scarring, but there will be no external incisions for this procedure.

If the cheek implants are going to be placed through an incision inside the mouth it may not be problematic. Check with your surgeon's experience .

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US

A very good question. Most practitioners are most likely going to consider waiting at least one year of cessation of Accutane for elective surgery to avoid possible peri-operative complications.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US