Will breast lift and implant removal be done during the same surgery?

I'm planning to have my implants removed with a breast lift. My questions are: Will the removal and lift be done during the same surgery? I have Essential Thrombocythemia and am concerned about increased risks during surgery. Should I have my surgery in a hospital instead of surgery center?

Essential thrombocytopenia is not a contraindication to surgery. I have seen many patients with this condition; and once you are evaluated and we determine the number and the health of your existing platelets, we can determine if surgery is safe or, at most, you need a platelet transfusion prior to surgery. Regardless, removal of implants can be done very predictably and safely; and in fact, most of my patients do well without any lift. If lifting is required, that can be done at the same time or at a later stage. It is perfectly fine to do it as a secondary procedure, and often the results are best with this. I hope this helps.

James J. Romano MD, FACS
James J. Romano MD, FACS
1650 Jackson StSFCA94109US

James J. Romano MD, FACS

1650 Jackson Street, Suite 101,
San Francisco, CA, 94109, US

Yes it certainly can and I do it all the time but certain care has to be taken in some cases especially if the implant has been placed above the muscle and the breast tissue over the implant is very thin. It might be safer to take the implant and the capsule out and wait 3 months or so. In some cases the elasticity of the skin is good enough that the patient can have the implant out and wait and see how much the skin will shrink which may either degrade then the need for a lift or allow a smaller lift can be chosen.

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US

There are some surgeons who will do these as 2 different procedures. However, most plastic surgeons experienced in breast surgery will do them at the same time. This is very important because of your Essential Thrombocythemia since you will only have to have preoperative evaluation and any preoperative treatment once. Hospitals, accredited surgery centers and accredited office surgery facilities are all safe. I would, however, have an anesthesiologist care for you during the procedure to increase your safety.

Robert T. Buchanan MD
Robert T. Buchanan MD
209 Hospital DrHighlandsNC28741US

Robert T. Buchanan MD

209 Hospital Drive, Suite 202, Highlands,
NC, 28741, US

View