Can my surgeon liposuction my lower tummy while doing a modified tummy tuck (muscles will be tightened)?

My doctor says I'm not a candidate for full Tummy Tuck. My muscles need to be tightened but I see fat on top. He will lipo my flanks, waist & hips but I want my tummy done. He uses the "water jet" method to lipo. I am very athletic and healthy.

Thank you for your question. The lower tummy can safely be liposuctioned in most cases. However, if there is little fat present he may be concerned about irregularities created by the liposuction. You can always get another opinion regarding this issue.

Miguel A. Delgado, Jr., MD
Miguel A. Delgado, Jr., MD
450 Sutter StSFCA94108US

Miguel A. Delgado, Jr., MD

450 Sutter St, #2433, SF, CA, UNITED STATES,
94108

View

It is not always safe to liposuction the central abdominal fat at the same time as a Full Abdominoplasty, or the circulation to the lower abdominal skin can be impaired, potentially leading to problems with healing or even skin loss. For Mini tummy tucks, it can be perfectly safe. It depends on the extent of the incision and the technique used by your surgeon. Your surgeon will tell you whether it would be a safe thing to do at the same time as your "modified" tummy tuck. If it would be risky, it is better to do central abdominal liposuction at a second stage surgery. A Full tummy tuck certainly excises more skin and fat in that area, so that may be another option for you. Alternatively, you can always follow a healthy diet and eventually exercise after a tummy tuck to thin any residual or disproportionate fat in the central abdominal area on your own.

Hayley A. Brown, MD
Hayley A. Brown, MD
10001 S Eastern AveHendersonNV89052US

Hayley A. Brown, MD

10001 S Eastern Ave, #406, Henderson, NV,
UNITED STATES, 89052

View

Unfortunately, an examination would be required to answer your questions. Consider seeking out a second option with a member of the ASAPS in your area to address your issues before any surgery.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson, MD, FACS

18 Miller Rd, Sumter, SC, UNITED STATES,
29150

Generally a tummy tuck would include local fat reduction in addition to muscle tightening when needed. It is not clear from your question why you are not a candidate for a full tummy tuck so more information would be needed to offer specific advice.

Richard A. Baxter, MD
Richard A. Baxter, MD
6100 219th St SWMountlake TerraceWA98043US

Richard A. Baxter, MD

6100 219th St SW, #290, Mountlake Terrace,
WA, UNITED STATES, 98043

There are a growing number of surgeons, in the right set of circumstances, who will perform some kind of liposuction of the abdomen at the same time as an abdominoplasty. That being said, there may be a somewhat higher risk of blood flow issues to the lower central area of the skin of your tummy immediately following the procedure. Since there is no black and white answer for this question, I would suggest to get another opinion from a board certified plastic surgeon. Just move forward knowing that that risk is POTENTIALLY there so that it does not come up as a complete surprise. In all likelihood, you will be fine and your tummy will look great having been contoured by tightening the muscle and thinned by removing some of the fatty layer.

Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS
Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS
280 Newport Center DrNewport BeachCA92660US

Douglas L. Hendricks, MD, FACS

280 Newport Center Dr, #120, Newport Beach,
CA, UNITED STATES, 92660

Yes, your surgeon can liposuction your lower tummy while doing a modified tummy tuck with muscle tightening. Even when performing a "full Tummy Tuck" the deepest fat of the lower abdomen can be suctioned safely. I think it is advised to be less aggressive just above the area that the lower skin and fat is removed. Horizontally, this is usually located at around and just above the level of the umbilicus, I hope this helps

Samuel N. Pearl, MD
Samuel N. Pearl, MD
525 South DrMountain ViewCA94040US

Samuel N. Pearl, MD

525 South Dr, #203, Mountain View, CA,
UNITED STATES, 94040

This is difficult to assess without seeing you but it can be safe to perform a limited amount if liposuction on the lower stomach at the time of abdominoplasty. However on an abdominoplasty the lower abdominal skin and fat is often removed so this is not an issue. One must be very careful if doing liposuction of the upper abdomen when also having an abdominoplasty.

Roxanne Sylora, MD, FACS
Roxanne Sylora, MD, FACS
400 Celebration PlKissimmeeFL34747US

Roxanne Sylora, MD, FACS

400 Celebration Pl, #A320, Celebration, FL,
UNITED STATES, 34747

If it's cosmetically appropriate the lower tummy can be liposuctioned or scissor trimmed while the lower tummy tuck muscle tightening is done.

Peter P. Kay, MD, FACS, FRCSC
Peter P. Kay, MD, FACS, FRCSC
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay, MD, FACS, FRCSC

2355 N Wyatt Dr, #111, Tucson, AZ,
UNITED STATES, 85712