Can implants be removed and breasts lifted without scarring?

My wife had implants 9 years ago because the NHS agreed that 1 breast was slightly larger than the other. I didn't notice but an ex boy friend use to say it to keep her down. Anyway, the NHS said would be easier to fit implants to sort this. It didn't. Now 1 has ruptured and needs to come out. My wife would like them out but we are worried about scarring ect. as she would need a lift. You see these models with breasts getting bigger and smaller all the time. Is there a way to do with less scarring?

This is a very common question. Most patients that undergo removal of breast implants with a mastopexy or breast lift are going to be left with scars. The extent is often determined by the type of lift necessary. Consider a consult with a plastic surgeon in the NHS to address your concerns as an examination will be required to completely answer your questions.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

Scars are always present following surgery. The placement of the scars is what we as plastic surgeons consider so as to camouflage or conceal their location. The scars associated with breast lift or mastopexies are a trade off depending on your wife's goals. Consult with your plastic surgeon to go over the options. Keeping implants of the same size may mean there would be no additional scars, but going smaller or removing completely, could results in additional scars to tight the skin.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View

Any surgery on the breast will require an incision and therefore a scar. Breast lift surgery requires more incisions and therefore scars the skin. There are several different ways to do a lift depending on the amount of sagging of the breast.

Michael Albert Teague MD, FACS
Michael Albert Teague MD, FACS
8425 Cumberland PlBaton RougeLA70806US

Michael Albert Teague MD, FACS

8425 Cumberland Place, Baton Rouge, LA,
70806, US

There is not enough information to answer your question completely because one needs to know what size implants she has in now, what her current cup size is and what her size was before the implants and is there any droop now and how much droop would she tolerate if she just had the implants out. If the implants were silicone often the scar tissue around the implant (the capsule) needs to be removed as well. Often a breast lift is needed after the implants are removed and there are usually 3 types of scars. One puts the scar just around the areola, one is shaped like a lollipop (circumvertical lift) and one is an anchor shaped scar (Wise keyhole lift). Look for a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to have all these options evaluated.

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US