I had a bilateral tram flap surgery in 2008 can it be reversed?

I feel as though this surgery was the biggest mistake of my life! I'm in constant pain and discomfort and have a hernia that hurts often. My plastic surgeon told me that it can be reversed. What would that entail? All I know is that I can no longer do the simplest things and will have to quit my job. I can't find anything anywhere about a tram reversal. Please help me!

Yes, a TRAM Flap can be a rather big operation. Once performed it is very unlikely that anyone can/ could return you back to your original pre-surgery state. Your hernia hopefully is the issue that needs to be addressed to improve your symptoms. Consider someone in your area that is very familiar with Abdominal Wall Reconstruction. These procedures can also be somewhat complicated & can require a surgeon with some experience for a good outcome. Consider a ABMS Plastic Surgeon in your area in a University or Medical School setting.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US

I personally have never read or heard of a TRAM flap being reversed i.e. the breast reconstruction being undone and the flaps put back onto the abdomen. My advice would be to get a few more opinions from board certified plastic surgeons in your area who do a lot of breast reconstruction work that involves TRAM flaps or consider getting an opinion from one of the large multi-specialist clinics such as John Hopkins, Emory, the Cleveland Clinic or Mayo Clinic because a hernia and abdominal pain are potential although uncommon side effects of this technique and a plastic surgeon with a lot of experience with these techniques who also works with a general surgeon especially those skilled in endoscopic surgery may well be able to solve your problems. Dr. Scott Spear is one of America's most experienced breast reconstructive surgeons.

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
Peter P. Kay MD, FACS
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay MD, FACS

2355 N. Wyatt Drive, Suite 111,Tucson, AZ,
85712, US

Once a part of our bodies have been operated on, it is forever changed. As stated, the tissue used to reconstruct the breast can be removed and may be replaced with implant based reconstruction. In terms of the abdomen, it depends on whether you had a pedicle tram flap, a microvascular free tram flap or DIEP flap. If you had a pedicle tram flap, it is unlikely that the muscle could be returned to the abdomen and function as before. I would recommend that you review your surgery, and the proposed repair of your abdomen with your surgeon.

Roberta L. Gartside MD
Roberta L. Gartside MD
1800 Town Center PkwyRestonVA20190US

Roberta L. Gartside MD

1800 Town Center Parkway, Suite 412, Reston,
VA, 22090, US

View

The reconstructed breast(s) can be removed but the tissues can not be put back in the abdomen.

Scott L. Spear FACS, MD
Scott L. Spear FACS, MD
5454 Wisconsin AveChevy ChaseMD20815US

Scott L. Spear FACS, MD

5454 Wisconsin Ave., Suite 1210,
Chevy Chase, MD, 20815, US