I want to use my abdominal fat to increase my breast size, is that possible?

I have two babies. My tummy is huge and I have very tiny breasts (I am a 36A). Is it possible to use fat harvested from my tummy to increase my breast size? Also, is breast augmentation safe for breast feeding if I happen to have another baby after a few years?

Using one's own fat has become more widely accepted for breast enhancement. The tummy is an excellent donor area for transferring fat, having the advantage of removing unwanted fat at the same time. Breast enlargement with fat grafting will not give you as much enlargement as you can have with breast implants, but it can be improved by a second repeat treatment. On the other hand, fat can give breast contour improvements that cannot be accomplished with implants alone. The grafted fat is generally placed around your actual breast tissue, rather than in the gland itself, so it is unlikely to effect later breast feeding, but this has not been extensively studied.

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS

615 Halton Road, Suite 100, Greenville, SC,
29607-3403, US

View

Yes, fat grafting to the breast is done more and more to increase breast size. However, much is not known about the long term affect of fat in the breast and how it could imitate breast cancer. The position of the Am Society of Plastic Surgery is not to do it at this time until more research is done regarding the long term effects. I have performed fat to breast but I discuss this at length with my patients. Good Luck.

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
165 Rowland WayNovatoCA94945US

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD

165 Rowland Way, Suite 300, Novato, CA,
94945, US

View

Yes, fat grafting can be done to enhance the breast. Anticipate an increase of 1/2 to 1 cup size per setting. The cost of each fat grafting to the breast can be very similar to the cost of a breast augmentation with saline implants.

Yes, It is normally ok to breast feed after a breast augmentation.

Best,

Gary Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS
18 Miller RdSumterSC29150US

Gary R. Culbertson MD, FACS

Iris Surgery Center, 18 Miller Road, Sumter,
SC, 29150, US