Are Lipolysis injections the answer?

I am a 53 year old woman who had Cellulaze done on my thighs. 3 years later my thighs have never lost the excess skin and now my thighs are very loose, saggy and bumpy. I was told Lipolysis injections (3 treatments) would help retract and smooth out my skin. I believe I am predisposed to lack of elasticity in my skin as I remember my mom having saggy thighs as well. Any thoughts on the procedure?

Thanks for submitting your question. Your question centers around a common misconception that lots of patients have. Treatments that remove fat like liposuction, fat melting injections (mesotherapy), and non-surgical treatments like CoolSculpting, do not generally tighten skin. When fat is removed skin must firm up a little to take up the laxity that is left behind. If you have a little laxity or saggy skin to begin with chances are your skin will be a little more loose after fat is removed. In the case of Cellulaze, the skin may have tightened a little from the heat of the laser, but some fat was also melted by the laser. After three more years of aging, what you're seeing is likely the effects of time, gravity and aging. I would not recommend injections (or any other treatments) to remove fat. You might consider a skin tightening option (like ThermiTight,or possibly Ultherapy) though the best option may be a surgical thigh lift. The best way to get good advice would be during a consultation with a plastic surgeon. I'd recommend looking through SmartBeautyGuide.com to find a qualified surgeon near you. You might also be interested in checking out @plasticsurgerytruths on instagram where you can find good information about plastic surgery. I hope this helps!

Adam J. Rubinstein MD
Adam J. Rubinstein MD
19495 Biscayne BlvdMiamiFL33180US

Adam J. Rubinstein MD

2999 NE 191st St., Penthouse 6, Miami, FL,
33180, US

View

Sorry to hear about your loose thigh skin. Lipolysis is not likely to smooth your skin. There are some devices that may tighten skin such as Thermage. If there is too much loose skin, a thigh lift may be an option.

Consider an appointment with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for more details.

Karol A Gutowski MD
Karol A Gutowski MD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Karol A Gutowski MD

676 N. St. Clair Street,15th Floor, Chicago,
IL 60611, USA