Are there any long term side effects if I let capsular contracture go for awhile?

I had breast surgery about a year ago and the left breast never healed properly. The areola is indented and the left breast is narrow. I went to my doctor and he said I have capsular contracture in the left breast and a slight constriction. My question is, is it worth fixing? Will this happen again? Are there any long term side effects if I let it go for a long period of time?

Capsular contraction that is not corrected will tend to increase in severity over time. Although there are no generalized health effects that I am aware of, most patients who have a capsular contraction prefer to have it removed and a textured implant with acellular dermis used to replace the implant. Please consult your plastic surgeon for an examination and advice.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
160 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS

160 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA,
UNITED STATES, 02116

View