How do you correct "snoopy dog" deformity of the breast?

I had breast augmentation a while back. One of my breasts was constricted. I have developed tuberous "snoopy dog" deformity in the constricted breast. I have seen a few doctors to have my snoopy dog breast corrected. Two doctors said that I should have the breast dropped; that way it would correct the implant sitting so high on my chest. Another doctor that I saw said I would need to have a lift performed on the breast in order to properly correct it and to avoid getting snoopy dog deformity again. At this point, I am totally confused. Please advise.

Tuberous breasts tend to be narrow at the base and are overly projecting for their size, and this phenomenon may occur on one or both sides. In its mildest form, the lower pole of the breast is underdeveloped or may even appear constricted – sometimes referred to as a ‘constricted lower pole’. In severe cases the breast is conical in shape and is sometimes described by the patient as looking like a ‘torpedo’ or a ‘Snoopy dog’. Regardless of the degree of tuberosity, it is possible to dramatically improve the appearance of the tuberous breast during augmentation surgery using a number of specialized surgical techniques.

Many patients with severely tuberous breasts have said that they have never removed their bra in an intimate setting. Careful patient assessment, thoughtful planning and attention to detail during the surgical procedure can produce a dramatic and life-changing improvement for most patients with tuberous breasts.

Michael Law MD
Michael Law MD
10941 Raven Ridge RdRaleighNC27614US

Michael Law MD

10941 Raven Ridge Road, Suite 103, Raleigh,
NC, 27614, US

View

A breast lift is usually done to correct a snoopy deformity. However since you had a tuberous breast, you may need a mastotomy to release the constricting bands in addition to your breast lift. However if your breast is very constricted and has not been stretched by your breast implants a more complex procedure called soft tissue expansion may be necessary. Please consult an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
160 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

160 Commonwealth Avenue, Unit L1 Boston,
MA 02116

View

These are very difficult cases and a photo would really help. Fortunately, you have an implant in place which have stretched out the lower pole of the breast. The solution is to reposition the implant if it is too high and a peri-areolar lift to re-position the sagging breast tissue. You can always get a third option as well. Good luck.

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD
165 Rowland WayNovatoCA94945US

Miguel A. Delgado Jr, MD

165 Rowland Way, Suite 300, Novato, CA,
94945, US

View