Can you have breast implants on top of the muscle and underneath the muscle?

Can you have breast implants on top of the muscle and underneath the muscle? I have 465 high profile on top of the muscle.

While it may be possible, most experienced plastic surgeons would not recommending stacking implants above and below the muscle, because of the potential greater risk of problems.

Robert Singer, MD, FACS
Robert Singer, MD, FACS
9834 Genesee AveSan DiegoCA92121US

Robert Singer, MD, FACS

9834 Genesee Ave, #100, La Jolla, CA,
UNITED STATES, 92037

View

We can place the silicone implants in 3 different planes, under the pectoralis muscle, under the muscular fascia, or under the mammary glands. Depending on the skin or gland coverage to protect the implants we go deeper or superficial. The submuscular space is used when you are very thin or no projection is present in the pectoral area or when we have a breast deformity present as in tuberous breasts. I prefer to use the subfascial plane in average patients through the mammary fold to avoid a capsular contracture.

Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD
Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD

Luis Lopez Tallaj, MD

Calle Padre Fantino Falco, Santo Domingo,
32, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

View

Best to avoid double implants under and over the muscle. Discrepancy may be visible through the skin. It may increase your chances for complications. Less risky for double implants in the same pocket but one large implant is best.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
160 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS

160 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA,
UNITED STATES, 02116

View

I do not believe it is good practice to use two implants in the breast. Complications and problems are too high and risky.

The use of a very large implant to the breast measurement carries high risk of complications too

Samir F. Shureih, MD
Samir F. Shureih, MD
5300 Dorsey Hall DrEllicott CityMD21042US

Samir F. Shureih, MD

5300 Dorsey Hall Dr, Ellicott City, MD,
UNITED STATES, 21042