Is it necessary to change nipple position during breast augmentation?

A surgeon recommended to lift my nipple position due to the short distance from my breast fold and nipple; 5.5cm. Is that really necessary? She will make the incision through the top part of the nipple. The distance from my collar bone and nipple is 18cm and 19cm. I have a petite frame and 34 full B small C with a teardrop shape. I am considering 345cc implants textured Natrelle cohesive gel implants. Can you insert that large of an implant though the nipple?

Avoid breast augmentation incision through areola-there is increased chance of capsular contracture. Your surgeon should be able to center your nipple on the breast mound after implants by lowering the incision through the infra-mammary crease or fold under the breast. If you have very large areolas -greater than 45-48mm then an areola reduction may be necessary in which case the implants will need to be placed through the areola. Another option is to have implants placed through the inframammary crease and wait with the understanding that a nipple areola lift may be necessary after 6 months if the nipple is not centered.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
170 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

170 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View

A short fold to nipple distance is a form of what is called tubular or constricted breast, and it is quite common. In order for the nipple to appear centered on the breast after augmentation, it is necessary in these cases to either lower the fold, raise the nipple, or both. This is one situation where the form-stable implants such as the one you are considering can be helpful. It is not possible however to place it through an incision above the nipple. Your own plastic surgeon is in the best position to advise you about what is best for you.

Richard A. Baxter MD
Richard A. Baxter MD
6100 219th St SWMountlake TerraceWA98043US

Richard A. Baxter MD

6100 219th Street, SW, Suite 290,
Mountlake Terrace, WA, 98043, US

View

The short distance from the nipple to infra-mammary line is not an indication of a droopy breast. Neither is it an indication for a lift. Based on the limited measurement you provided I do not believe you have a breast ptosis. Maybe a short nipple to infra-mammary line or do you really need a lift? A superior crescent excision does not change the distance from the nipple to the infra-mammary line.

Samir F. Shureih MD
Samir F. Shureih MD
10 E 31st StBaltimoreMD21218US

Samir F. Shureih MD

10 East 31st Street, Baltimore, MD, 21218,
US