How can I get rid of scar tissue around the areola of my breast after having augmentation and then breast lift surgery?

I had gotten breast implants and six months later I went back to get a breast lift. The doctor moved my nipple up some and I now have scar tissue which is around the side of the nipple. It is very noticeable especially if I wear tight clothing. It looks like I have two nipples. It is very hard and about the size of a dime. I want to know if there is anything I can do to remove this. I had the surgery over two years ago.

If the scars are still red, then a pulsed dye laser may help flatten them. I usually recommend ScaRxtape for my patients after steri-strips come off for several months.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD, FACS
Edward J. Domanskis, MD, FACS
1441 Avocado AveNewport BeachCA92660US

Edward J. Domanskis, MD, FACS

1441 Avocado Ave, #307, Newport Beach, CA,
UNITED STATES, 92660

Thank you for your question - it is a great one. Scars evolve and mature over time and it generally takes 9-12 months for a scar to be fully formed. There are many ways to treat and improve scars. Silicone sheeting can be helpful, laser treatments can help soften the scar and improve color, and lastly, surgical scar revision may be required to optimize your result. Seeing your surgeon and having a detailed discussion about individualizing your treatment plan will help you arrive at your best result. Best wishes with achieving your desired look.

Trent D. Douglas, MD
Trent D. Douglas, MD
350 Bon Air RdLarkspurCA94904US

Trent D. Douglas, MD

Plastic Surgery Specialists, 350 Bon Air Rd,
#300, Greenbrae, CA, UNITED STATES, 94904

Hello,

I recommend consulting with your surgeon and expressing your concerns, a scar revision may be your best bet. Thank you for your question!

Sam Speron, MD
Sam Speron, MD
7157 Howard StNilesIL60714US

Sam Speron, MD

7157 W Howard St, Niles, IL, UNITED STATES,
60714

View

Avoid steroid injections for scars around the nipple areola-they can cause tissue atrophy and widening of the scar.

Laser treatments with the 1540 non ablative erbium laser can be very helpful. If all else fails a surgical revision may be required.

http://www.bostonplasticsurgeryspecialists.com/med-spa/laser-scar-removal/

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
160 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS

160 Commonwealth Ave, Boston, MA,
UNITED STATES, 02116

View