Is it necessary to have a ruptured implant removed?

One of my silicone implants has ruptured. I have had no side effects or symptoms. An MRI report states that, 'No leakage of implant material into the breast or chest wall evident.' I had sent inquiries to several surgeons about having surgery again. One of them suggested that it is not necessary to replace the implant. Is this true? I am very concerned about capsular contracture, especially since I have read that it is more common in secondary surgeries. Is this also true?

The advantage of MRI is to detect rupture of silicone gel implants, and remove them before they cause additional problems such as capsular contracture and silicone granuloma. Those problems make revision treatment more difficult and possibly more expensive. Most surgeons I know would recommend that a known ruptured gel implant be removed and replaced with new implants. On the subject of capsular contracture, it is true that capsules recur more frequently than they happen in primary breast augmentation.

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS

615 Halton Road, Suite 100, Greenville, SC,
29607-3403, US

View

I recommend removing ruptured breast implants even if the rupture is intracapsular. As Dr. Singer pointed out your risk of capsular contracture may be increased after rupture of your breast implant.

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS
170 Commonwealth AvenueBostonMA02116US

Brooke R. Seckel MD, FACS

170 Commonwealth Avenue, Boston, MA 02116

View