Am I a candidate for tummy tuck?

Am I a candidate for tummy tuck after aggressive lipo? I previously had liposuction which was very aggressive and my compression garment was very tight and created creases and fibroids on my upper abdomen can I be a successful candidate for a tummy tuck?

Thank you for sharing your photos! Although it is difficult to say without an in person examination, you may benefit from a tummy tuck.

People who have especially slack skin in their midsection need more than what liposuction alone can offer. Typical candidates for a full tummy tuck are women with drooping abdomens after pregnancy, women and men who've lost a great deal of weight, menopausal women, or older people with loose skin due to age. In the tummy tuck, the skin from the rib cage down to the pelvic area is tightened, and the belly button is moved up and secured in a new position. I suggest making an appointment with a board-certified plastic surgeon for consultation to discuss your options.

Michelle Copeland, MD, FACS
Michelle Copeland, MD, FACS
1001 5th AveNew YorkNY10028US

Michelle Copeland, MD, FACS

1001 5th Ave, New York, NY, UNITED STATES,
10028

View

Irregularities that develops from liposuction may be related to some laxity of the skin that cannot fully contract after losing the volume. The best procedure may be from some skin tightening such as the tummy tuck. Proper evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon would be ideal.

Samuel Shatkin, Jr., MD
Samuel Shatkin, Jr., MD
5195 Main StWilliamsvilleNY14221US

Samuel Shatkin, Jr., MD

5195 Main St, Williamsville, NY,
UNITED STATES, 14221