Hematoma- 3 weeks out

I had a breast lift and augmentation performed three weeks ago. Two weeks ago it was found that I had significant bruising on my right breast and severe pain and fullness. Since then, they have put a cannula into the right nipple and drained 300cc of old blood, doubled my pain meds and the breast has continued to drain if there is the slightest gravity (leaning over). Once I barely pressed it and it came shooting out. Now my right arm has limited movement and my right underarm seems to be filling with fluid of some type and there is some bruising there. There is additionally back pain on and around my right shoulder blade. I have been told continually that it will just take time for the blood to reabsorb into the system and that the effects of doing additional surgery would only cause more problems. My doctor has started seeing me almost every day. Just getting through a shower takes all my energy.

Now my doctor suggests that we do an injection of something that will numb my breast for about 3-4 days. I will need to pay somewhere between 300-500 dollars for this. He also suggests that I need to get in touch with my PCP, a pain management clinic and my psychiatrist so that we can get my pain better managed until all the blood can reabsorb.

I guess what I'm wondering is if this sounds strange. I just keep sitting here in pain every day and of course I temporarily feel better when I take Valium (5 mg) and Vicodin (10 mg). I have been advised that I don't need an antibiotic at this point. My right nipple is mangled.

I would have thought that by this point he would have opened the area and drained and cleaned it, reinserted the implant and put in a drain so this didn't happen again but it seems he feels that is a waste of time.

I'm at my wits end b/c the pain is intense and does not every fully abate. My implant feels hard and stuck at a strange angle as well. I would just really appreciate some good advice.

Sorry to hear about your troubles. I treat hematomas of the breast surgically with a trip back to the operating room. In many cases insurance with cover some or all of the costs related to a complication following a surgical procedure even if its a cosmetic procedure.

Todd B. Koch, MD, FACS
Todd B. Koch, MD, FACS
6315 Sheridan DrBuffaloNY14221US

Todd B. Koch, MD, FACS

6315 Sheridan Dr, Buffalo, NY,
UNITED STATES, 14221

I'm sorry you are experiencing this and even more sorry about how its been prolonged. I hope your surgeon is not a board certified plastic surgeon but as Dr. Pfeifer said, it sounds like a good time to get a second opinion from a board certified plastic surgeon for other, more expeditious ways of management.

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD

1950 Rosaline Ave, Redding, CA,
UNITED STATES, 96001

Thank you for your question. Based on the information you provided, I would suggest a second opinion from another board certified plastic surgeon.

An ultrasound can be done to see how much blood is still present. The ongoing severe pain is concerning. In this scenario,

in my practice I would take you to the operating room and evacuate the hematoma and possible replace the implant and put in a drain.

Tracy M. Pfeifer, MD, MS

Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS
Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS
25 Montauk HwyQuogueNY11959US

Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS

25 Montauk Hwy, Quogue, NY, UNITED STATES,
11959

View