Is a lift necessary with minimal sagging tuberous breasts?

I have one breast that is nearly entirely flat, no sagging with a semi-puffy nipple. My other breast is a full A with minimal sagging. I was wondering if it would be necessary to have a breast lift during my procedure, or if the implant will lift the breast enough because the sagging is so minimal. I know every case is different, I just want more information on this procedure because I would like to avoid a lift if I can. I'm no surgeon, but I'm not sure if it is entirely necessary.

Thank you for your question! Although it is difficult to say without an in-person examination, if you want to be perkier and bigger you are a candidate for breast augmentation. If you're looking for perkiness and an improved shape to your areolar and nipples, you will need a lift —but if you also want more volume, you will also need an implant to increase your breast size. A breast lift raises droopy breasts from one to several inches and excess skin is removed. If you want to go bigger, the only way to do that is with implants or even fat grafting which is the newest technique for you to enlarge your breasts without resorting to implants! Specially prepared fat taken from another part of the body, such as the stomach or hips, is placed under the breast tissue to provide increased breast size without the need for artificial implants. The technique is called autologous fat transfers and autologous simply means "your own." These are some of the factors I weigh with my patients when evaluating what type of procedure to do. I suggest making an appointment with a board-certified plastic surgeon who can explain in detail to you what your options are.

Michelle Copeland, MD, FACS
Michelle Copeland, MD, FACS
1001 5th AveNew YorkNY10028US

Michelle Copeland, MD, FACS

1001 5th Ave, New York, NY, UNITED STATES,
10028

View

Thank you for this question. Honestly the best way to get an official answer is to be evaluated. Overall tuberous breast don’t need a lift, periareolar incisions are made to reduce the puffiness of the tissue under the aerial that develops and reduce the size of the areola in tuberous breast deformity.

Hope this helps.

Ran Y. Stark, MD
Ran Y. Stark, MD
191 Presidential BlvdBala CynwydPA19004US

Ran Y. Stark, MD

191 Presidential Blvd, #101, Bala Cynwyd,
PA, UNITED STATES, 19004