Unhappy with Breast Reduction

I had a breast reduction close to a year ago. I am happy with the size but my nipples are way too high. I am unhappy with that and excessive scarring. Can the nipples be moved again and is it another major surgery?

Bottoming out is the more likely culprit and as the others have said a transverse excision (plication) can shorten the lower pole length and at the same time pull the Areola down. It’s done frequently and usually in the office under local

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD

1950 Rosaline Ave, Redding, CA,
UNITED STATES, 96001

I agree with Dr Markmann.

A cuff of skin and maybe some underlying breast tissue can be removed ( even under local anesthesia ) incorporating part or all of the horizontal scar (revising it) The final distance between the 6 o clock position of your areolar and the horizontal scar should be about 6 -7 centimeters.

Peter P. Kay, MD, FACS, FRCSC
Peter P. Kay, MD, FACS, FRCSC
2355 N Wyatt DrTucsonAZ85712US

Peter P. Kay, MD, FACS, FRCSC

2355 N Wyatt Dr, #111, Tucson, AZ,
UNITED STATES, 85712

It's very tough to move your nipples down. But, often the problem is not that your nipples are too high, it may be that there was too much tissue left in the lower part of your breast. It's impossible to know for sure without seeing you in person or pictures. But, I would expect this to be something that can be made better for you .

Daniel Markmann, MD
Daniel Markmann, MD
9171 Baltimore National PikeEllicott CityMD21042US

Daniel Markmann, MD

9171 Baltimore National Pike, #205,
Ellicott City, MD, UNITED STATES, 21042