Can a patient have Lipo and an Arm Lift done at the same time?

Hello,

I am getting liposuction on my arms. I’m concerned that I will have loose skin and need go back for another procedure to correct this. So my question is:

Is it possible to have lipo of the arms and an arm lift at the same, to avoid having another procedure done?

If so, what would be the average recovery time?

Thank You,

Pam

Yes, it is possible. Now days most of the plastic surgeons first use liposuction as a complement to the arm lift, if that is your case, you can discuss this topic with your plastic surgeon, also every patient is different, some patients might need just liposuction, others won't.

Winston Santos Arismendy, MD
Winston Santos Arismendy, MD

Winston Santos Arismendy, MD

Av. 1ro de Noviembre,
303 Local 1B Edif Arenas, Punta Cana,
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 23000

I routinely perform liposuction when I do an arm lift. Liposuction is a tool we use to optimize the contour of any area we are operating on. See a board certified ASAPS plastic surgeon in consultation. Good luck...

Larry Weinstein, MD, FACS
Larry Weinstein, MD, FACS
385 Rte 24ChesterNJ07930US

Larry Weinstein, MD, FACS

385 Rte 24, #3K, Chester, NJ, UNITED STATES,
07930

View