Facelift

Am I a candidate for a second mini-lift, the first one being nine years ago. I'm also looking into a first time neck lift. I am a 65 year old female in good health, nonsmoker, etc. Could the results be compromised or less than optimal because of the previous surgery? My friend had ripples on her cheeks after the above. She also had a previous facelift. She is one month out. Is that to be expected?

Excellent questions. After nine years, your anatomy changes will be what determines whether it is time for another facelift to maintain your appearance. It could certainly be time. If your first facelift was limited to the cheeks and jowls, and if neck sagging and looseness are now evident, your second facial procedure will likely be a standard facelift. The latter combines improvement of the cheeks, jowls, jawline and neck in one procedure. Since you are a non-smoker and in good health, the risks should be minor. The prior lift, if done well, will not compromise the results of a second procedure; however, you want to choose an experienced plastic surgeon since secondary surgery is not the same as a first facelift. Your surgeon can evaluate you during consultation, and discuss possible reasons for your friend's unfortunate rippling. Best Wishes

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS

615 Halton Rd, #100, Greenville, SC,
UNITED STATES, 29607

View

Of course, any answer to your question has to be tempered by the fact that I am not able to examine you. Typically, secondary facelifts can be one of the few operations that are both safer and more rewarding than the primary, or original, facelift. A lot of that depends on the existing physical findings, who did the original procedure, and what type of facelift was performed the first time around. Don't be afraid to have a second facelift, just be smart about it. Do your homework. Make sure you are going to a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon that has performed many facelifts. Good luck.

Michael A. Epstein, MD
Michael A. Epstein, MD
1535 Lake Cook RdNorthbrookIL60062US

Michael A. Epstein, MD

1535 Lake Cook Rd, #211, Northbrook, IL,
UNITED STATES, 60062

View

Thank you for asking. A secondary facelift is not an uncommon procedure and can generate excellent results. A customized analysis and procedure is important for generating the best results. An experienced facelift surgeon can discuss your specific issues to avoid the rippling. Previous surgery alone is not usually an issue and frequently can make the new procedure easier for the patient. Best wishes!

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
David C. Yao, MD, FACS
5010 E Shea BlvdPhoenixAZ85028US

David C. Yao, MD, FACS

5010 E Shea Blvd, #175, Scottsdale, AZ,
UNITED STATES, 85254

Thank you for your question and doing your homework with ASAPS member surgeons. When considering secondary surgery, it is important to partner with your surgeon to develop a customized treatment plan that is safe and ideally suited to your individual features, cosmetic goals, budget, and recovery timeline. There are many different techniques and complimentary procedures such as fat grafting or laser treatments that can augment your results. Each individual's experience with surgery will be unique so the best approach is establishing good communication with your surgeon and the office team! Best wishes on a great result and speedy recovery!

Trent D. Douglas, MD
Trent D. Douglas, MD
350 Bon Air RdLarkspurCA94904US

Trent D. Douglas, MD

Plastic Surgery Specialists, 350 Bon Air Rd,
#300, Greenbrae, CA, UNITED STATES, 94904