Karate

Hello, I have slight tuberous breasts, nothing too serious but still reasonably bad and enough for me to want to make a change. However I practice karate multiple times a week as a 2nd Dan black belt and I was wondering if this could perhaps be dangerous for implants and what type of implants would be safest with the best results. Thanks for helping.

Great question. And one you will probably get various answers from various plastic surgeons. Our general instructions for breast augmentation patients include: early gentle range-of-motion, 3 weeks before starting cardio or resistance workouts, and 2 months before chest impacts or direct pressure (water skiing, whitewater rafting, martial arts, amusement rides, parachute harnesses, etc.) More specifically karate practice could resume, without contact, at 3-4 weeks post-op, initially concentrating on muscles other than the pectorals. Finally, a past martial art patient did consider wear chest protectors during sparring.

As far as implant type, we regularly recommend saline filled implants. All implants will leak over time, but re-operation for gel leakage is more difficult than replacing a saline implant. If you had a saline implant and sustained a serious breast impact, only sterile IV saline would be released. This should be harmless to to your body. Saline implants give excellent results and the Ideal Structure implant is designed to fell like silicone gel.

These are excellent issues to discuss with your plastic surgeon during your consultation(s). Best Wishes

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS

615 Halton Rd, #100, Greenville, SC,
UNITED STATES, 29607

View

You can have an improvement (perfection is a little more lofty) with implants in terms of appearances and fullness and once healed, your activities should not impact your implants. But you do need to decide if you can have them below the muscle or not as they will move with muscle contractions and distort the mounds... and also weaken your chest muscles slightly. Best to discuss with your chosen surgeon about the pros and cons and if you will have any lingering restrictions on your activities.

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD

1950 Rosaline Ave, Redding, CA,
UNITED STATES, 96001