Breast implants removal and breast lift scars

I have 325cc implants for five years and now I would like to remove them. In order to have a breast lift performed at the same time, is there a new technique or procedure replacing the cuts around the nipple, and reverse T on the breast?

Plastic surgeons goals always include minimal visible scars. Your plastic surgeon will need to evaluate you in person to recommend how to handle your specific situation. Generally, if elevation of the nipple and areola is something you desire, there will be a small scar circling the areola and below it (where the nipple and areola used to be). If there is loose skin in the lower breast (drooping, overlap) then there are alternatives as to how to place the scar to reduce this loose skin. New techniques are regularly being introduced; some become standard and some fade away or are limited to specific situations. During your consultation, your surgeon can best answer your questions. Best Wishes.

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham, II., MD, FACS

615 Halton Rd, #100, Greenville, SC,
UNITED STATES, 29607

View

What you ask about can certainly be done but perhaps you may not need a lift at all, especially if you are not wanting any scarring around the areola as ALL lifts have a scar. If you're minimally droopy and accepting of the risks, your breast tissue could be suspended upwards to help 'lift' you without new scarring but durability cannot be predicted. Implant removal is a certainty and whether your capsule is removed or your muscles repaired would be something your surgeon and you should discuss during your consultation. And if it isn't, you should find another surgeon.

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD

1950 Rosaline Ave, Redding, CA,
UNITED STATES, 96001

Thank you for your question and doing your homework with ASAPS member surgeons. Implant removal and breast lift are customized to your individual body, skin excess, and nipple position. The best results come from partnering with a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area and developing a safe treatment plan that is best suited to your body, aesthetic goals, budget, and timeline. Best wishes on a fantastic result and speedy recovery.

Trent D. Douglas, MD
Trent D. Douglas, MD
8899 University Center LnSan DiegoCA92122US

Trent D. Douglas, MD

8899 University Center Ln, #200, San Diego,
CA, UNITED STATES, 92122

Thank you for sharing. The type of incision for a breast lift (with or without implant removal) depends on the patient’s skin and amount of excess. Sometimes a smaller incision is possible. The nipple position will help determine this. See your local board certified plastic surgeon who needs to examine you in person to decide. Best wishes!

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
David C. Yao, MD, FACS
5010 E Shea BlvdPhoenixAZ85028US

David C. Yao, MD, FACS

5010 E Shea Blvd, #175, Scottsdale, AZ,
UNITED STATES, 85254

The removal I perform for both aesthetic and reconstructive patients involves removal of the capsule in aesthetic patients the most common lift I perform is a doughnut lift. It would depend on your examination whether or not a lift is needed. I removal all implants in aesthetic cases through the fold at the bottom of the breast.

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
3423 Bee Caves RdWest Lake HillsTX78746US

Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS

3423 Bee Cave Rd, #202A, West Lake Hills,
TX, UNITED STATES, 78746

View