Will Breast Augmentation affect breastfeeding?

I had breast augmentation 16 years ago. The surgeon went through my areola. I had to have the right breast redone due to capsular contracture shortly after having the implants done. So I'm sure that the right breast has more damage to the nerves around the areola and more scar tissue in the breast. I'm pregnant and would like to try breastfeeding but not sure it's even worth the try. My last baby I was not successful at breastfeeding and ended up getting an abscess on my right breast and had to stop trying. Should I try again or do you think it will be a waste of time?

Nipple incisions will adversely impact your ability to breast feed. And if you weren't successful before, it is doubtful you will be able to this time around. Yet, you can hope for the best and be prepared for bottle feeding but at least give it a go and see if something may have happened that allows you to at least partially experience breast feeding. If you find its very frustrating and impacting your psyche, its not worth pushing this.

Curtis S. F. Wong MD
Curtis S. F. Wong MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong MD

1950 Rosaline Avenue, Suite F, Redding, CA,
96001, US

Thank you for asking. It is possible to breast feed after a breast augmentation. An areolar incision may make it more difficult for some people. See your plastic surgeon for discussion. Best wishes!

David C. Yao, M.D.
David C. Yao, M.D.
5010 E Shea BlvdPhoenixAZ85028US

David C. Yao, M.D.

5010 E. Shea Blvd, Suite 175, Scottsdale,
AZ, 85254, US