Breast lift revision without nipple lift - no implants

I have had saggy breasts since I was young. About fifteen years ago I had a breast lift. The surgeon made the nipples too high. It was obvious very quickly as my nipples popped out of all bras and bathing suits. Then as the years went by, my breasts began to sag again yet my nipples stayed high so the areola skin stretched and caused additional scarring. Now I finally have decided to have another breast lift. I do not have implants and I don’t want them. I have waited for a revision long enough that the skin above nipple is stretched so another lift can be done nicely. I have been to a few consults and I do not want my nipples raised because they will be too high again. There have been a couple of surgeons who say they can give me another lift without raising the nipple. I am totally willing to keep my areola scar because once the boob is lifted the scars won’t be as noticeable and they are white. Has anyone heard of or done a breast lift revision without moving the nipple because the nipple is already high enough? It seems logical and makes sense. This seems wonderful for me but I have small concerns because only some surgeons have mentioned that they can do it. Thank you so much.

The situation you describe should easily be managed with an inferior pole plication (side to side scar above the fold) as the simplest way to manage your concerns. More durable outcomes can be achieved with removal of the hanging tissue and replacement with an implant (if you're okay with that) and using an inferior based de-epithelialized flap t help protect your implant (aka reduction augmentation) or trying to reposition your tissues so you have more fullness on top, assuming that your prior procedure did not burn a lot of bridges in terms of moving tissue safely.

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
Curtis S. F. Wong, MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong, MD

1950 Rosaline Ave, Redding, CA,
UNITED STATES, 96001