I had my breast augmentation 4 weeks ago and the implants are a little too close to each other. Are they going to stretch out naturally or is there something I could do to help?

I told my surgeon that I want my breasts not to be too far apart, and I've been wearing the band on my surgical bra quite tight to make them drop faster. And now they are a little too close to each other and I want them to move a little outward to give me and hourglass figure. I started to take off the band every now and then. I also tried pushing them outwards a little with my hands and holding them for a few seconds. Is what I'm doing right or are they gonna stretch naturally with time and I'm just causing damage?

Thanks for your question. Your surgeon is the best person to direct your care. I don't ever have people press outward b/c the last thing you want is a very lateral implant. My guess is that things will settle. As long as you don't have too large an implant, I'm guessing the position is fine. The band could be causing the medial position change and it is probably worth discussing that with your surgeon.

Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon MD
M. Scott Haydon MD
4701 Bee Caves RdAustinTX78746US

M. Scott Haydon MD

4701 Bee Cave Road, Suite 202, Austin, TX,
78746, US

View

If you underwent a breast augmentation with a board certified surgeon, I am assuming that you developed a significant doctor-patient relationship before you underwent a surgical procedure. I am also assuming that you had time to discuss your concerns and were well informed about what was or was not possible with respect to your individual anatomy and desires. That being said....it is really unfortunate that you are asking these questions AFTER your surgical procedure. My advice is always to go back to your surgeon. He or she is best equiped to help you through the post-operative period, not surgeons on an online forum.

Caroline A. Glicksman, MD
Caroline A. Glicksman, MD
2164 NJ-35Sea GirtNJ08750US

Caroline A. Glicksman, MD

2164 Hwy. 35, Building A, Sea Girt, NJ,
08750, US

I would agree completely with the other physician’s answers to your question. The thing that I would like to add is that complete healing takes an entire 12 months. During that time there is a period of inflammation around the implants in which they will become very firm and then subsequently will start to loosen and become softer again. This happens, in my experience, starting between two and three weeks after surgery and can last for several weeks before there is a gradual softening again. During that period where everything feels very firm and hard, it can be scary because it doesn't seem like things are going in the right direction. Just know that this is temporary and just like the tide comes in, the tide will go out and things will start to improve gradually every day. I'm sure you will be very happy with your choice and with your appearance even as soon as several short weeks from now. Try to avoid becoming too worried about something that is temporary. Your surgeon is always ready to help guide you through any worries or concerns you may have. Enjoy your new look and shape as well as the new opportunities for clothing combinations that were never possible before your surgery!

Douglas L. Hendricks MD
Douglas L. Hendricks MD
280 Newport Center DrNewport BeachCA92660US

Douglas L. Hendricks MD

280 Newport Center Drive, Suite 120,
Newport Beach, CA, 92660, US

View

Thank you for your question - recovery after breast augmentation is a frequent topic of conversation in the office. You are still very early in the recovery process and your breast position will continue to change for a few months after surgery. With the weight of the implants and the influence of the chest muscles, the implants tend to move down and out with time. It is important to follow your surgeon's recovery instructions and have regular followup visits to evaluate your progress. Best wishes on a speedy recovery and great result!

Trent D. Douglas, MD
Trent D. Douglas, MD
8899 University Center LnSan DiegoCA92122US

Trent D. Douglas, MD

8899 University Center Lane, Suite 200,
San Diego, CA, 92122, US

View

Thank you for your question. Breast implants tend to naturally move laterally and down over time - just like real breasts. Although most plastic surgeons recommend a massage protocol following breast augmentation it is important to review your postoperative protocol with your surgeon and the clinical team. As they know the details of your surgery, they are in the best position to recommend whether you should continue the bra band or alter your massage technique Best of luck with your recovery!

Katerina M. Gallus, MD, FACS
Katerina M. Gallus, MD, FACS
8899 University Center LnSan DiegoCA92122US

Katerina M. Gallus, MD, FACS

8899 University Center Lane, Suite 200,
San Diego, CA, 92122, US

View