Breast Implants Removal, Lift or Not

Hello, I received my implants when I was 19 and I am now 30. I went from an A cup to an B cup and now I want them removed. I’ve been researching and I want to know if you recommend a lift or not. Honestly, I don’t want to do a lift but if you recommend that I need one I will. Oh and I forgot they placed the implant over the muscle, I don’t know if that is a factor.

Thank you :D

The lift will depend on your appearance now. If you have droop you may need a lift, but if not the implants alone can be removed. Sometimes you need volume and if you dont want an implant, fat grafting can increase the size of the breast about one half cup size. Measure the distance from the notch of your sternum to your nipple. If it is over 24 cm you will probably need a lift. If it is less than 22 you probably wont need a lift but may look deflated. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to get answers and an examination.

Benjamin A. Van Raalte MD
Benjamin A. Van Raalte MD
4334 E 53rd StDavenportIA52807US

Benjamin A. Van Raalte MD

4334 E. 53rd Street, Davenport, IA, 52807,
US

View

Thank you for your question - The need for a lift depends on the quality of your tissue and the anticipated result after implant removal

I would recommend you consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, that can examine you and evaluate the need for a lift or not after implant removal

Hope this helps!

Charalambos K. Rammos, MD
Charalambos K. Rammos, MD
1001 Main StPeoriaIL61602US

Charalambos K. Rammos, MD

1001 Main Street, Suite 300, Peoria, IL,
61606, US

Thank you for your question - this comes up quite often. The answer will depend on the amount of excess skin that you have. For many women, removing the implant and letting the stretched out skin retract over 4-6 months often results in a very natural look that does not require additional surgery. For other women, the need for a lift is obvious at the consultation and appropriate recommendations can be made at that time. It is best to see a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area and partner with him/her to develop a surgical plan that addresses your needs and allows you to arrive at your desired outcome. Best wishes on a great result!

Trent D. Douglas
Trent D. Douglas
8899 University Center LnSan DiegoCA92122US

Trent D. Douglas

8899 University Center Ln, Ste 200,
San Diego, CA, 92122, US

View

It really depends on whether you will be happy with the anticipated look or not... and from my experience, if not obvious, it is always better to not do the lift and wait and see as you will be surprised at how natural you can still look after removal. Since above the muscle, no muscle repair is needed so if you do not have a calcified capsule that should come out, you could even have your explant done in the office under local, limiting your costs considerably.

Curtis S. F. Wong MD
Curtis S. F. Wong MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong MD

1950 Rosaline Avenue, Suite F, Redding, CA,
96001, US

I would have to see and examine you but I have many ex plants with en bloc technique and total capsulectomy for others. I perform a lift if there is already a significant amount of excess skin.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
7200 Wyoming Springs DrRound RockTX78681US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

7200 Wyoming Springs, Suite 1400,
Round Rock, TX, 78761, US

View