Droopy eyelids are normal, but how far is still considered normal?

I had botox injections for migraines about a week and a half ago. For the past week I have noticed significant progression in the drooping of one eyelid that is most noticeable every two days. At this point my eye is maybe an eighth of the way open. Is that still considered a normal effect? And if it appears to still be progressing how much of a problem is it considered to have my eye not open at all? I have an appointment to see the PA that did my injections tomorrow, but in any messages sent he only tells me this is normal and I'll have to wait for it to wear off.

There are 2 reasons why one develops a droopy eyelid after Botox. In one situation, the medication has spread to the "levator" muscle that raise the eyelid and now it is difficult to keep the eye open. The second reason is the patient might be dependent on one's eyebrow muscle to help keep the eye open and that muscle has been affected by the Botox injection for migraine. In any case, the affect of Botox disappears within 3 months. In the meantime, special double-stick tape that can be found in stores that cater to the Asian population and can be used to help keep the eye open.

M. Vincent Makhlouf, MD, FACS
M. Vincent Makhlouf, MD, FACS
9301 Golf RdDes PlainesIL60016US

M. Vincent Makhlouf, MD, FACS

9301 Golf Road, #110, Des Plaines, IL,
60016, US

View

Unfortunately this is most likely an effect of the medication (botox) on the nearby eyelid muscles and sometimes brow area. The effect goes away but may last from weeks to months. Sometimes eyedrops can be used to help open the eye during different times of the day. Make sure to contact your doctor if it worsens or progresses to other parts of your face.

Andres G. Sarraga, MD
Andres G. Sarraga, MD
21110 Biscayne BlvdAventuraFL33180US

Andres G. Sarraga, MD

21110 Biscayne Blvd., Suite 103, Miami, FL,
33180, US

A droopy eyelid is a known and potential risk of Botox injections. While waiting for the droopiness to subside is one option, there are eye drops that can be used to help this while waiting for the Botox effect to wear off. I recommend you speak to the PA who treated you about this.

Scott A. Greenberg MD, FACS
Scott A. Greenberg MD, FACS
1925 Mizell AveWinter ParkFL32792US

Scott A. Greenberg MD, FACS

1925 Mizell Avenue, Suite 303, Winter Park,
FL, 32792, US

It is not normal to have drooping eyelids after Botox injection. It is a complication that occasionally occurs. It usually does not last more than a few weeks and you can use ephedrine eyedrops to partially correct temporarily.

The good thing is that it will wear off with time, and usually the positive effect of the Botox far outlasts this negative side effect.

Rodney Green MD
Rodney Green MD
5035 Mayfield RdLyndhurstOH44124US

Rodney Green MD

Suite 100 , 5035 Mayfield Road, Lyndhurst,
OH, 44124, US

If the injections effect the muscles that elevate the lid then there is drooping. It is a concern with any injection to relax the muscle. I am sorry this has happened. Please follow up with your provider.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
7200 Wyoming Springs DrRound RockTX78681US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

7200 Wyoming Springs, Suite 1400,
Round Rock, TX, 78761, US

View