Swollen Breast

Hi. I have 25 year silicone implants and over the last 4 weeks one has become extremely swollen feels like a tennis ball on my chest . It is quite painful, feels tingly and bruised and feels very full and heavy. It is also very warm. I feel because I have implants that the doctors automatically presume that's the problem other possibilities such IBC which seems to show the symptoms as I have or ADSL not considered. I've been for a mammogram and they did not find anything, I was told I have capsular contracture.

With relatively acute changes in your breasts with aged silicone implants, its time to see a plastic surgeon for an evaluation and recommendations on what you have to consider. Removal of your implants and capsule can help considerably with your breast characteristics and also to ensure that something else is not happening. With symptoms, its possible that your situation could be covered by insurance but only your surgeon can help you with that. Best wishes at getting this resolved.

Curtis S. F. Wong MD
Curtis S. F. Wong MD
1950 Rosaline AveReddingCA96001US

Curtis S. F. Wong MD

1950 Rosaline Avenue, Suite F, Redding, CA,
96001, US

There are a few points you may want to consider. First you seem to be making an assumption that your family doctor will disregard your problem simply because you have implants. 2. A sudden change in your anatomy and symptoms requires evaluation in a timely manner. 3. An MRI may identify the problem better. 4. Capsule contracture can happen rapidly and sounds likely. 5. implant failure is likely. 6. Cancer rarely presents this fast.

In my opinion you need to see a board certified plastic surgeon with experience that you trust and follow their advice.

Good luck

Mark A. Eberbach MD
Mark A. Eberbach MD
14012 US-19HudsonFL34667US

Mark A. Eberbach MD

14012 U.S. Highway 19, Hudson, FL, 34667,
US

This is a complicated issue which is beyond a simple answer on this site. I would recommend several opinions and come to some consensus. Not saying it is not inflammatory breast cancer (IBC) . It is best not to use acronyms here. I have no idea what ADSL is. So this answer is of little help to you, I am afraid. But the issue is just too complicated to give a decent response other than with an actual physical exam and opinion with some further tests.

Best,

Talmage Raine MD

Talmage J. Raine MD, FACS
Talmage J. Raine MD, FACS
1405 W Park StUrbanaIL61801US

Talmage J. Raine MD, FACS

Christie Clinic Association,
1405 W. Park St., Suite 206, Urbana, IL,
61801 US

I am sorry to hear about your issue. Despite your other medical problems, it sounds like your older implants plus or minus a possible capsular contracture. I strongly recommend that you have an evaluation by a board certified plastic surgeon.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
2220 Wisteria Dr SWSnellvilleGA30078US

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.

2220 Wisteria Drive, Suite 209, Snellville,
GA, 30078, US

You have complicated problem. I would suggest you make an appointment for a face-to-face consultation with a plastic surgeon

Steven Carp MD
Steven Carp MD
4031 Massillon RdUniontownOH44685US

Steven Carp MD

4031 Massillon Road, Uniontown, OH, 44685,
US

View

You should have a follow up MRI to evaluate whether the implant is ruptured or you have fluid around the implant. You may need the implant replaced or removed.

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD

676 N Saint Clair St #1575, Chicago, IL,
60611, USA

You should have an Ultrasound to evaluate for the presence of fluid. If there are still questions an MRI can be performed. Once you have this done then a consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss implant removal and capsulectomy would be necessary.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
7200 Wyoming Springs DrRound RockTX78681US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

7200 Wyoming Springs, Suite 1400,
Round Rock, TX, 78761, US

View