Combining Procedures

Is it possible or advisable to have an abdominoplasty with liposuction to abdomen and hips, breast augmentation and liposuction to my thighs all during the same surgery?

Absolutely. A board certified plastic surgeon with experience in these procedures should be able to help you decide on how best to proceed.

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD

676 N Saint Clair St #1575, Chicago, IL,
60611, USA

Yes, it is possible to have all of those procedures performed at one operative setting. The goal for your surgeon is to make sure that all of these procedures can be performed in 6 hours or less.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
2220 Wisteria Dr SWSnellvilleGA30078US

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.

2220 Wisteria Drive, Suite 209, Snellville,
GA, 30078, US

When you would like to achieve great results and when you desire to have a number of body areas treated, it is tempting to insist that they all be performed at the same time. In many ways, it makes perfect sense to decrease your financial outlay, your overall recovery time, your number of surgical visits, etc. There are convenience and cost advantages. What your decision needs to boil down to, however, is none of these. When focusing on quality and safety, you will always win in the long run. Visit several board certified plastic surgeons. Ask each about the extent of work that each procedure requires to get you your desired result. If you have minimal needs for each, you could be in luck. If not, this should start to steer you towards more than one surgical visit. Next, discuss your health history and the safest route to achieve your desired results. If you have any doubts about the likely quality of the results or the health risks associated, do the right thing and stage them. If all seem to give you the green light and it agrees with your gut feeling, at least you will know that you are making a reasoned decision. Schedule your consultations and I am sure that you will have a wonderful experience.

Sam Speron MD
Sam Speron MD
950 N Northwest HwyPark RidgeIL60068US

Sam Speron MD

950 N. Northwest Highway, Suite 102,
Park Ridge, IL, 60068, US

View

Yes all of these procedures can be performed at the same time for the right person. The real KEY is your health and expectations regarding all of these procedures. My best advice is to seek out a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon and ASAPS member that can advise you.

You are doing the right thing by reaching out. Do the next correct things and seek face-to-face consultation.

Sincerely,

Dr. Michael Kulick

Michael I. Kulick, MD
Michael I. Kulick, MD
450 Sutter StSFCA94108US

Michael I. Kulick, MD

450 Sutter St, #2620, San Francisco, CA,
UNITED STATES, 94108

It is possible, but advising the combination procedure or not would be based on your individual circumstances- health status, age, medication history, physical characteristics, and of course financial and recovery time issues. These can best be discussed with your board certified plastic surgeon who is also a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Surgery.

Anthony P. Terrasse MD, FACS
Anthony P. Terrasse MD, FACS
700 N Westmoreland RdLake ForestIL60045US

Anthony P. Terrasse MD, FACS

700 D North Westmoreland Rd., Lake Forest,
IL, 60045, US

View

When performing an abdominoplasty, I typically include liposuction of the hips and lower back as they complete the transformation of the torso. Our body is 3 dimensional this makes everything fit well aesthetically. These can be combined with a breast procedure. Liposuction of the abdomen is not typically done unless in a mini abdominoplasty or in some cases of lipo-abdominoplasty that some surgeons do. I find that the combination does not give as good a result as a classic-standard abdominoplasty if there is significant abdominal laxity. Liposuction can then be performed later on, if necessary, and this gives a better overall result. I have seen many patients that had the lipo-abdominoplasty done inappropriatly who were unhappy with the persistent abdominal skin laxity following the procedure. There is also the question if a muscle plication should so be done as well. Thigh liposuction can be done in the outer and inner thighs or as a circumferential thigh liposuction which is more involved and time consuming. I recommend this as a stand alone procedure. For safety reasons, it is important to limit the length of other procedures when abdominoplasty is preformed due to the higher risk of DVT and of consequent pulmonary embolism, so don't try to do too much at one time.

David R. Stephens MD
David R. Stephens MD
10687 NE 2nd StBellevueWA98004US

David R. Stephens MD

10687 N.E. 2nd Street, Bellevue, WA, 98004,
US

It is common to combine procedures assuming you are healthy and can undergo a prolonged anesthesia. The common limit to anesthesia is around five hours to keep the procedure on an out-patient basis. You have an extensive list of procedures and may have to break it up. Your request to include a breast augmentation and tummy tuck is quite common and we have coined the term 'Mommy Makeover' to describe that. These two procedures can vary in time depending on the specifics of your issues, but in general, it will take four to five hours. Maybe one area of lipo could be added. You asked about a tummy tuck and lipo of the abdomen. That is an either/or situation. You either lipo the tummy or you tuck the tummy.

I hope this has been helpful.

All the best,

Talmage Raine MD

Talmage J. Raine MD, FACS
Talmage J. Raine MD, FACS
1405 W Park StUrbanaIL61801US

Talmage J. Raine MD, FACS

Christie Clinic Association,
1405 W. Park St., Suite 206, Urbana, IL,
61801 US

Yes you can have those procedures together. It is very common to combine abdominoplasty and liposuction. The addition of the breast augmentation doesn't change that. I typically perform the breast augmentation first and then move to the liposuction and abdominoplasty.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
7200 Wyoming Springs DrRound RockTX78681US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

7200 Wyoming Springs, Suite 1400,
Round Rock, TX, 78761, US

View