Can't have implants put in with my breast lift?

I went to a highly recommended plastic surgeon for a breast augmentation consult. Right now I'm a 36F/36G. The doctor told me that I'd have to have a breast lift first & then wait a year to have implants put in. I left in tears. I've waited 15 years and to be told that I have to have a lift and then wait another year broke my heart. I've know women who had both done at the same time and I don't feel like I'm that much bigger than they were.

I really like this doctor and I know multiple women who have gone to him but does that sound right? He said because my breasts were already bigger that he wanted to make sure they healed properly and that the blood supply to my nipples was healthy. He said putting in a larger implant with the size my breasts are now (needing a lift) that he would worried about the blood supply (nipples could turn black & fall off).

Although you don't have photos I think that I would agree with you surgeon; he or she sounds highly recommended so this is important; just make sure that your surgeon is a board certified plastic surgeon though. I will perform a combined breast lift/implant augmentation in almost all situations with the exception of a patient that is already full breasted or one who has small breasts and is a big woman; you are a 36 G/F! You have had to deal with these breasts all of your life and it is important to get a safe reliable result than to risk surgical and aesthetic outcomes. Large breasts will fall over time more than small breasts and may need a revision. My exception is I think that an implant could be placed in 6 months which provides enough time for settling and healing; no harm in waiting though.

David R. Stephens MD
David R. Stephens MD
10687 NE 2nd StBellevueWA98004US

David R. Stephens MD

10687 N.E. 2nd Street, Bellevue, WA, 98004,
US

Breast lift and implants can usually be performed safely at the same time. You should seek out a few more opinions.

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD

676 N Saint Clair St #1575, Chicago, IL,
60611, USA

Hello,

Without seeing your pictures, the advice provided may be the correct answer. Not all women are the same in terms of their breast size and desired results after surgery. If your surgeon was concerned about the blood supply then you should honor this input, especially if you had friends that were happy with their previous procedures with him. While you may be disappointed now with his recommendations, finding someone that will "do what you want" may result in a undesirable outcome. There is nothing wrong with seeking a second or third opinion. However, if all Board Certified plastic surgeons provide you the same answer, I think you should follow their suggestions.

Michael I. Kulick MD
Michael I. Kulick MD
450 Sutter StSFCA94108US

Michael I. Kulick MD

450 Sutter Street, Suite 2620,
San Francisco, CA, 94108, US

View

Staging these procedures is safest, with lower complications and a better chance of choosing the appropriate implant for you! Your current size makes me question if you need an implant at all. A lift should create a nice change for you. If, afterwards, you desire a larger size or more upper volume, a small implant can be chosen. Waiting will allow your surgeon to find the right size.

Michael S. Beckenstein MD
Michael S. Beckenstein MD
800 St Vincents DrBirminghamAL35205US

Michael S. Beckenstein MD

800 St. Vincent's Drive, Suite 610,
Birmingham, AL, 35205, US

View

Thanks for your question. I know it must have been disappointing to receive a recommendation that you wait a year in between procedures. In my practice I routinely perform breast lifts and augmentation at the same time. I have found it to be the best way to balance the shape and volume of the breasts and achieve the best results. Having said that there are rare cases where the breasts are so large that a two stage approach may be safer. If you're wearing 36F-G I would expect that you could choose to do a one stage procedure and have it done safely. If you see three surgeons you'll get three opinions. The surgeon you saw for your consultation is giving that advice with your safety in mind. He/she may not be comfortable with a one stage procedure (lift and augmentation at the same time) . If you visit with other reputable and experienced surgeons you may find another doctor who is comfortable with doing both together. Of course, your health and habits also contribute to the best choices for your procedure. Don't be discouraged! I would encourage you to have a couple more consultations with board certified plastic surgeons (there are many choices right here on this site). You may find one with the confidence and ability to help you achieve your goal in one procedure.

I hope this helps! You can find more good information about plastic surgery in my instagram profiles @drrubinstein and @plastcisurgerytruths as well as @drrubinstein in snapchat.

Adam J. Rubinstein MD
Adam J. Rubinstein MD
19495 Biscayne BlvdMiamiFL33180US

Adam J. Rubinstein MD

2999 NE 191st St., Penthouse 6, Miami, FL,
33180, US

View