Breast Placement

I am 24 years old, and had saline implants at 19. My natural breasts (before surgery) sort of faced out, not forward. Now that I have larger breasts, I can really tell. When not wearing a bra, I have no cleavage because of the way my breasts lay. When I lay flat on my back, my breasts fall to the sides. I'm wondering, when I have to get my implants replaced, is there anything the surgeon can do to help with the placement of my breasts so they are more forward facing?

Thank you

Generally, breast augmentation is going to increase certain preop asymmetries such as laterally placed breasts. Trying to "fudge" the implants more centrally will cause the nipples to point laterally to an extreme. Although cleavage will increase with augmentation, since you had laterally placed breasts preop, the cleavage will not be as tight as in a woman with centrally located breasts preop.

Also, when lying down, due to the greater weight with the implants, it is common for the breasts to fall to the side.

read more at:

https://plasticsurgery-houston.com/breast-augmentation-houston/

Sincerely,

Thomas C. Wiener, MD

Houston

this information is not a substitute for a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon.

Thomas C. Wiener, MD
Thomas C. Wiener, MD
2323 Clear Lake City BlvdHoustonTX77062US

Thomas C. Wiener, MD

2323 Clear Lake City Blvd, #152, Houston,
TX, UNITED STATES, 77062

View

It is quite common for implants, particularly smooth saline implants to migrate out into the armpit, particularly if you have a round chest and nipples that face out. You likely need a procedure to fix the pocket called capsulorraphy, to bring them in. If you are very athletic, you might consider some reinforcing material as well, to support the outer pocket. I might consider switching out to silicone implants or the Ideal Implant as well as they are softer and don't move out as much to the side. I textured implant is a consideration as well . At the very least you need a outer breast pocket repair.

David R. Stephens, MD
David R. Stephens, MD
10687 NE 2nd StBellevueWA98004US

David R. Stephens, MD

10687 NE 2nd St, Bellevue, WA,
UNITED STATES, 98004

Hello,

It depends, an in person exam is necessary to determine if it is possible. Make sure you express your concerns to your doctor. I suggest consulting with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Good luck!

Sam Speron, MD
Sam Speron, MD
7157 Howard StNilesIL60714US

Sam Speron, MD

7157 W Howard St, Niles, IL, UNITED STATES,
60714

View

It depends on your breast anatomy! Implants must be centered beneath the nipples ( if they are not sagging). If your breasts were facing " out" then you may not be able to get the cleavage you desire without getting too big! If the implants do migrate too far to the side, a revision can be done to move them more centrally, but again, they must be centered beneath the nipples.

Michael S. Beckenstein, MD
Michael S. Beckenstein, MD
800 St Vincents DrBirminghamAL35205US

Michael S. Beckenstein, MD

800 St Vincents Dr, #610, Birmingham, AL,
UNITED STATES, 35205

View

Implants can be repositioned closer to the middle with internal sutures called a capsulorrhaphy. If the nipple position is lateral, you may also need some version of a breast lift.

Richard A. Baxter, MD
Richard A. Baxter, MD
6100 219th St SWMountlake TerraceWA98043US

Richard A. Baxter, MD

6100 219th St SW, #290, Mountlake Terrace,
WA, UNITED STATES, 98043

View

Thank you for sharing. There indeed may be options to improve your description. The options will depend on your physical consultation/exam and your precise surgical history. Seeing your local board certified PS will be helpful. Best wishes!

David C. Yao, MD, FACS
David C. Yao, MD, FACS
5010 E Shea BlvdPhoenixAZ85028US

David C. Yao, MD, FACS

5010 E Shea Blvd, #175, Scottsdale, AZ,
UNITED STATES, 85254

Thank you for the question. If you want to have revision surgery to improve the projection and breast shape then you can have it any time. The breast shape can be improved with internal suturing or with a breast lift. When you consult with a plastic surgeon you will get a better idea of your options and what needs to be done. Best wishes.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
Moneer Jaibaji, MD
1001 B AveCoronadoCA92118US

Moneer Jaibaji, MD

1001 B Ave, Coronado, CA, UNITED STATES,
92118