Is fat transfer to arms possible.

I was born with abnormally muscular arms. Being a female this has made me insecure to the point, where I hardly ever go out. I was wondering if a fat transfer to my arms would be possible. The only problem I think a surgeon might face is the skin around my arm is quite taught and not elastic.

You should consult with a board certified plastic surgeon member of ASAPS to determine if fat transfer can help soften the appearance of your arms.

Clark F Schierle, MD, PhD, FACS
Clark F Schierle, MD, PhD, FACS
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle, MD, PhD, FACS

676 N St Clair St, #1575, Chicago, IL,
UNITED STATES, 60611

Fat transfer to the arms is possible but will have the usual risks of fat transfer, including lumpiness that may be difficult to correct.

Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS
Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS
601 E Arrellaga StSanta BarbaraCA93103US

Brent Moelleken, MD, FACS

601 E Arrellaga St, #103, Santa Barbara, CA,
UNITED STATES, 93103

View

Hello, I understand why having a perceived, abnormal muscular arms may make you feel self-conscious. However, I do not understand how receiving fat grafts to you arms may make them look thinner - better? There is a lot of information that is missing to provide you the best possible answer. At a minimum, seeing the actual "problem" would be helpful. It is possible to inject fat into one's arms. My suggestion is that you seek a consultation with a Board Certified plastic surgeon that can cover all of the important factors regarding your concerns and possible solutions.

Michael I. Kulick, MD
Michael I. Kulick, MD
450 Sutter StSFCA94108US

Michael I. Kulick, MD

450 Sutter St, #2620, San Francisco, CA,
UNITED STATES, 94108

Thanks for submitting your question. It seems from your question that you would like to have fat grating to soften the muscular appearance of your arms. That is certainly possible. How much improvement will depend upon the current state of your arms and body. First, you have to have some fat available for transfer. There's usually enough for the kind of result you're looking to achieve. Second, your arms must have a shape that can be softened with the addition of small amounts of volume. That can only be determined during a personal consultation. I'd recommend you search through SmartBeautyGuide.com for a plastic surgeon near you that can give you the best advice. I wouldn't worry about your skin being too tight, that's rarely (if ever) an issue. I would also invite you to check out @plasticsurgerytruths on instagram where you can find more useful information about plastic surgery. I hope this helps!

Adam J. Rubinstein, MD, FACS
Adam J. Rubinstein, MD, FACS
350 E Las Olas BlvdFort LauderdaleFL33301US

Adam J. Rubinstein, MD, FACS

350 E Las Olas Blvd, #110, Fort Lauderdale,
FL, UNITED STATES, 33301

View

Hello,

I am sorry to hear that you are having some issues with not wanting to go out due to how your arms look. Fat can be transferred from any part of the body to most other parts of the body. It is hard to tell without seeing you in person or without any pictures. I do suggest consulting with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon on this matter. During your consultation you can discuss your concerns with your surgeon and they can go over which procedures would be the best for you. Thank you for your question and I wish you the best of luck!

Sam Speron, MD
Sam Speron, MD
950 N Northwest HwyPark RidgeIL60068US

Sam Speron, MD

950 N Northwest Hwy, #102, Park Ridge, IL,
UNITED STATES, 60068

View