Botox to help soften brow lift and upper bleph?

I am 6 weeks post-op and my left eyebrow was over-corrected (on purpose, per my surgeon) and my crease/left eye feels tight and looks bigger. Can a drop of Botox help soften this and does in interfere with the natural healing process? My right side has settled perfectly.

Also, what about massage?

Surgeons differ on recommending Botox during the early healing process. The same goes for massage: you wouldn't want to hurt the surgical results! In general I prefer to avoid Botox if a cheek lift was performed. The healing tissues underneath the eyes need all the strength to preserve lower eyelid tonicity. Remember Botox lasts 3 months, and healing often changes fairly quickly. What might be a great dosage one week may not be a few weeks later if the healing changes the appearance or position of the target tissues.

Brent Moelleken MD, FACS
Brent Moelleken MD, FACS
120 S Spalding DrBeverly HillsCA90212US

Brent Moelleken MD, FACS

120 S. Spalding Drive, Suite 110,
Beverly Hills, CA, 90212, US

View

I will speculate based on your description, but encourage you to continue in-person follow up with your plastic surgeon (who has the best knowledge of your anatomy, his or her technique and typical healing). Six weeks is early to evaluate final healing and symmetry, and generally a good time to be using tissue massage (in incision areas and zones of dissection under the skin surface). Botox or other neuromodulators can be helpful if there is a component of overactive muscle tone on the higher side. I doubt that it would interfere with incision healing.

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS
615 Halton RdGreenvilleSC29607US

Sutton L. Graham II, MD, FACS

615 Halton Road, Suite 100, Greenville, SC,
29607-3403, US

View

I don't see what benefit Botox will be as the skin was tightened and not the muscle. In general, I like massage but check with your surgeon. It sounds like you just more time for recovery.

Dr. Luong

Jacqueline A. Luong MD
Jacqueline A. Luong MD
6545 France Ave SEdinaMN55435US

Jacqueline A. Luong MD

6545 France Avenue S., Suite 350, Edina, MN,
55435, US

Some asymmetry at 6wks is potentially normal. If it is improving, however slowly, I would recommend leaving it alone rather than chasing it with botox. Gentle massage can help, ask your surgeon if they feel it would help your case.

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD

676 N Saint Clair St #1575, Chicago, IL,
60611, USA

At 6 weeks it is still healing depending on the tissues treated. There can be residual swelling in this area and lateral where the lymphatic she are concentrated which give a tighter appearance and feeling. Although message can be used it should be done under the advisement of your surgeon.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
7200 Wyoming Springs DrRound RockTX78681US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

7200 Wyoming Springs, Suite 1400,
Round Rock, TX, 78761, US

View