Tummy Tuck

Can I have a tummy tuck done after 15 months of having tumescent/power assisted liposuction?

After having the tumescent/power assisted liposuction/micro laser assisted, I ended up with a pooch and a lump below my belly button. Can tummy tuck fix these irregularities? Thanks

A tummy tuck is designed to improve skin excess and muscle wall looseness. I often prepare patients for a tummy tuck by doing liposuction a few months before if they have a significant amount of abdominal wall fat.

Learn more at: https://plasticsurgery-houston.com/no-drain-tummy-tuck-houston/

Sincerely,

Thomas C. Wiener, MD

Houston

this information is not a substitute for a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon

Thomas C. Wiener MD
Thomas C. Wiener MD
2323 Clear Lake City BlvdHoustonTX77062US

Thomas C. Wiener MD

2323 Clear Lake City Blvd., Suite 152,
Houston, TX, 77062, US

View

A formal tummy tuck should be able smooth things out and improve on your contour.

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
Clark F Schierle MD, PhD
676 N St Clair StChicagoIL60611US

Clark F Schierle MD, PhD

676 N Saint Clair St #1575, Chicago, IL,
60611, USA

The short answer is probably. In most cases a tummy tuck can solve issues such as you describe, however, every situation is unique. Your best option is to get an in-person consultation by a board certified plastic surgeon. All members of ASAPS are board certified Plastic Surgeons and have shown a special interest in cosmetic surgery.

Best wishes!

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
Alexander G. Nein MS, MD
2400 Patterson StNashvilleTN37203US

Alexander G. Nein MS, MD

2400 Patterson Street, Suite 202, Nashville,
TN, 37203, US

View

Yes, usually a tummy tuck can be used to get rid of extra bulges of fat and skin in the lower abdomen, particularly if liposuction surgery was not enough. Of course this is not a 100% statement, so be sure to speak with a board certified plastic surgeon about your particular situation and be examined in person to be sure this is a good option for you.

Reza Momeni MD, FACS
Reza Momeni MD, FACS
1 Diamond Hill RdBerkeley HeightsNJ07922US

Reza Momeni MD, FACS

1 Diamond Hill Road, Berkeley Heights, NJ,
07922, US

Sounds like you unsatisfactory tightening of your skin and contour irregularity after a lipoplasty procedure. "Tummy Tuck" procedures can effectively change all of that. You would trade the skin excess and lump for a curvilinear scar along the very lowest part of your abdomen. ASAPS surgeons frequently deal with these issues. You should be encouraged.

Michael S. Clinton MD, FACS
Michael S. Clinton MD, FACS
7191 Cahaba Valley RdBirminghamAL35242US

Michael S. Clinton MD, FACS

7191 Cahaba Valley Road, Suite 200,
Birmingham, AL, 35242, US

A tummy tuck may be able to fix your issues after liposuction. A tummy tuck removes the excess skin and fat below the belly button and helps contour the entire abdomen. Tummy tucks are often performed to fix irregularities that develop after liposuction of the abdomen especially if there is loose or excess skin present. Make sure you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon and have an in person exam to discuss your options.

Naveen C. Setty, M.D.
Naveen C. Setty, M.D.
175 Ridge RdMcKinneyTX75070US

Naveen C. Setty, M.D.

175 S. Ridge Road, Suite 200, Mc Kinney, TX,
75070, US

View

A tummy tuck is utilized to remove excess skin. When the skin is loose just above and below the umbilical area. You would need to be seen and examined. Since you already have had liposuction to thin the tissues you may be a candidate for a mini tummy tuck.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
7200 Wyoming Springs DrRound RockTX78681US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

7200 Wyoming Springs, Suite 1400,
Round Rock, TX, 78761, US

View