Fibroids and Fat Transfer?

I'm 36 years old. I have 4 fibroids on left breast, my breasts are sagging because of breast feeding. I want do a breast augmentation with fat transfer. Is it safe that I do that procedure with the fibroids?

Thank you for your question. If you are referring to fibrocystic disease then fat transfer to your breast would be reasonable. If you are referring a fibroadenoma then further investigation and treatment would be warranted prior to fat transfer. If there is any question, then your plastic surgeon should obtain the screening mammogram from primary care physician or order one if it has not been done and this a question concern the nature of lesions in question. Best Wishes.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.
2220 Wisteria Dr SWSnellvilleGA30078US

Earl Stephenson, Jr., M.D.

2220 Wisteria Drive, Suite 209, Snellville,
GA, 30078, US

The short answer is yes, fat transfers are able to be done following the removal of fibroids. The issue however is that the fat alone is not strong enough probably to really enhance your shape and position if they are "sagging". The degree of sagging needs to be assessed and options given. A breast lift with or without augmentation will possibly be recommended. Find a surgeon in your area for consultation using the Smart Beauty Guide to assure you are getting a qualified person. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon MD
M. Scott Haydon MD
4701 Bee Cave RdWest Lake HillsTX78746US

M. Scott Haydon MD

4701 Bee Cave Road, Suite 202, Austin, TX,
78746, US

View

Fibroadenomas of the breast can be very frustrating problems for patients to do with. It would be important to discuss with your breast surgeon. If your breast could communicate with the Plastic Surgeon about your case that would most likely help you get the best information.

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
Robert Whitfield MD, FACS
7200 Wyoming Springs DrRound RockTX78681US

Robert Whitfield MD, FACS

7200 Wyoming Springs, Suite 1400,
Round Rock, TX, 78761, US

View